3rd Engineers Regiment

3rd Engineers Regiment was formed in the summer of 1863 using Presstman's Confederate Engineers Battalion as its nucleus. The unit contained men from Virginia, North Carolina, Kentucky, and Tennessee. It seems the regiment had only eight companies; seven were involved in the Atlanta Campaign and Hood's Tennessee operations, and one moved with Early to the Shenandoah Valley. Later six companies were in North Carolina and surrendered with the Army of Tennessee. Two fought at Waynesborough, Virginia, and disbanded during the spring of 1865. Lieutenant Colonel S. W. Presstman and Major John W. Green were in command.
 
First Name Last Name Company Rank_In Rank_Out
M. Acock D Private First Class Private First Class
A.J. Adair G Artificer Artificer
Alfred Adams   Private Private
George Adams F Artificer Private
Wesley Adcock D Private First Class Private First Class
G.T. Adkins D Corporal Corporal
T.J. Adkins D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
John Aherin D Private Third Class Prv. 2 Cl.
Thomas A. Aiken A Artificer Artificer
H.A. Akers D Private Private
William Albey H Private Private
M.L. Aldrich G Artificer Artificer
M.D. Aldricht G Artificer Artificer
M.L. Aldridge G Artificer Artificer
James Alexander H Private Private
Cunningham Alison G Artificer Artificer
Green B. Allen F Artificer Artificer
Cunningham Allison G Artificer Artificer
Aaron Alman   Private Private
J.W. Alvis C Artificer Artificer
Wiley Alvis D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
William Alvis D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
James A. Amick E Corporal Sergeant
Benjamin F. Amnen D Private Private
James Anderson E Private Private
William Anderson G Artificer Artificer
R.W. Andrews B Sergeant Artificer
W.M. Andrews H Artificer Artificer
Durett B. Anglea F Ordnance Sergeant Ordnance Sergeant
Martin V. Appleton C Artificer Artificer
N.J. Argo C    
Allen D. Armstrong   Private Private
R.H. Armstrong H First Lieutenant First Lieutenant
Columbus Arnold B    
John M. Arrett E Private Private
John Arrowood D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
N.J. Aryo C    
W.G. Ashley C Sergeant Sergeant
George T. Atkin D Corporal Corporal
G.W. Atwell G    
Wm. H. Austin   Private Private
B.F. Avant G    
B.F. Avent G    
Jesse Aycock H Artificer Artificer
Joseph Backloupe B Artificer Artificer
William H. Bailey A    
Willaim Baker D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
J. Baldwin H Private Private
William L. Baldwin C Corporal Corporal
Joseph H. Ball E Private Private
D.A. Ballard D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
J.W. Ballard D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
James Ballard D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
W. M. Barber B Artificer Artificer
William Barber B Artificer Artificer
James Barberry D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
John A. J. Barfield G    
J. M. Barker H Quartermaster Sergeant Quartermaster Sergeant
J. S. Barnes G    
Thomas L. Barnes G    
T. W. Barrow H    
Josiah Barton C Artificer Artificer
P. L. Barton   Private Private
G. Basket H Private Private
J. A. Bates C    
W. A. Baucomb   Private Private
James Baufield G    
J.E.C. Baugh B Artificer Artificer
James Baugh B Artificer Artificer
John C.E. Baugh B Artificer Artificer
Thomas G. Baxter A Artificer Artificer
R.M. Baylass D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Andrew H. Bayless F Artificer Artificer
George W. Bays E Private Private
E.B. Beach B Musician Musician
James W. Beall H Assistant Surgeon Assistant Surgeon
Robert Beard H Private Private
John F. Beaty G Corporal Corporal
John T. Beaty G Corporal Corporal
Michael B. Beaver F    
B. F. Becton C    
B.M. Becton C    
C.B. Beech B Musician Musician
Duncan A. Beggs D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
B.F. Belk F    
L.B. Bell B    
Simeon Bellis A    
Green Berkeley   Second Lieutenant  
Henry D. Berry A Sergeant Sergeant
Henry C. Bidleman A    
Duncan A. Biggs D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Duncan A. Biggs D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
T.R. Biggs B    
T.R. Biggs B    
J.C. Bird D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Jacob Bird D Prv. 2 Cl. Private First Class
John Bird D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Stephen W. Bird E Private Artificer
William Bird D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
W.G. Birmingham H Private Artificer
M.H. Bishop H Artificer Artificer
F.F. Blackman   Private Private
G.B. Blake C Artificer Artificer
J.L. Blakeley G    
J.L. Blakely G    
G.W. Blankenship F Artificer Artificer
Samuel Blankinship H Private Private
W.M. Blanton D Private First Class Private First Class
J.T. Blassingam F Private Private
Sion Blythe G    
Sampson Bobo B Private Private
James Boman D Prv. 2 Cl. Private
Curtis Booher A Artificer Artificer
W. Borrell B    
C.W. Bost G    
G.W. Bost G    
Tristram Bostick A    
William L. Bostick A Sergeant Sergeant
Elisha T. Bowden E Private Private
G.D. Bowen C Corporal Corporal
W.R. Bowen B Private Private
J.P. Bowles B    
James Bowman D Prv. 2 Cl. Private
Charles F. Boyce   Second Lieutenant Second Lieutenant
Charles R. Boyd E Second Lieutenant First Lieutenant
R.W. Boyd B Artificer Artificer
M.T. Bozman F Artificer Artificer
E. Bradley G Artificer Artificer
W.M. Brand   Private Private
Richard Branes C Artificer Private
George Breitling G Artificer Artificer
J.T. Brewer C Artificer Artificer
William Brightwell F    
G.W. Britling G Artificer Artificer
George Britling G Artificer Artificer
T.J. Britt D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
H.W. Broadaway C Artificer Artificer
Charles B. Brooks C Private Private
James M. Brooks E Sergeant Sergeant
Nathan Brooks C    
Rowland Brooks C    
John L. Broughman E Private Corporal
Christopher G. Brown B Artificer Artificer
John Brown C,F Private Private
Leonidas D. Brown F Artificer Private
R.C. Brown A Private Private
R.F. Brown B Sergeant Sergeant
R.T. Brown B Sergeant Sergeant
J.L. Bryan B    
J.L. Bryant B    
Johnson A. Bryant A    
R.B. Buford C Sergeant First Sergeant
Richard Burns C Artificer Private
William Burton E Private Private
Williamson Burton E Private Private
William Bush D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
William Buster H Private Private
Wm. Bynam   Private Private
William Bynum   Private Private
J.C. Byrel D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Francis Cable H Private Private
James Cahill G Sergeant Sergeant
J. I. Cain G    
J. J. Cain G    
William Cain C Artificer Artificer
Andrew Cairy D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
William H. Caldwell E Private Artificer
William Callaway H Private Private
D. C. Camp G Artificer Artificer
J. H. Campbell G    
John Campbell   Private Private
W. W. Campbell C    
William R. Campbell B,G Second Lieutenant Second Lieutenant
William Cannon D Corporal Corporal
J. Caps H Private Private
E. Caraway G Artificer Artificer
John J. Carey F Artificer Artificer
Jones Cargal D Private Third Class Prv. 2 Cl.
G. W. Carmack G    
F. J. Carmichael H Sergeant Sergeant
P. H. Carper E Private Private
Patterson H. Carper E Private Private
E. Carraway G Artificer Artificer
James P. Carriger A Sergeant Sergeant
Alexander Carroll D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
William R. Carse A Private Private
Joseph Carson D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Robert T. Cart E Private Artificer
Thomas Cart E Private Artificer
M. D. L. Carter H Private Artificer
R. R. Casteel A    
John F. Cawthon F Artificer Artificer
John T. Cawthorn F Artificer Artificer
John Cawthron F Artificer Artificer
J. W. Chalmers   Second Lieutenant Second Lieutenant
G. D. Chaney G    
R. A. Cheatham   Private Private
Thomas J. Cheely   Private Private
G. D. Cheney G    
William G. Childress F    
J. M. Chiseman B Artificer Artificer
James Chozort A Artificer Artificer
J. M. Chriseman B Artificer Artificer
John J. Christenberry F Artificer Artificer
Michael Christless F Artificer Artificer
William Clair D Private First Class Private First Class
Gerald Clark G Musician Musician
Gerald Clarke G Musician Musician
J. Clarke G Musician Musician
A.W. Clarkson H Captain Captain
Allen Clay   Private Private
James C. Click H Private Private
Robert L. Cobb G First Lieutenant Captain
Granville Cock E Private Private
Esau Cole   Private Private
John H. Cole E Private Private
J. W. Coleman G Corporal Artificer
John R. Coleman A Artificer Artificer
Edward Collins E Artificer Private
I. M. Collins C Private Private
John Collins D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
L. O. Collins G    
William Collins F Artificer Artificer
John Condon D Sergeant Sergeant
G. W. Connelly G Artificer Artificer
J. W. Connelly G Artificer Artificer
John Connelly D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Jacob R. Conner A    
John Conway D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
John P. Cook B    
H. J. Cooley D Corporal Corporal
J. H. Cooley D Corporal Corporal
James Cooley D Private First Class Artificer
James L. Cooly D Private First Class Artificer
Robert Coon E Private Private
W. M. Cooper E Private Private
Wm. M. Cooper E Private Private
Benjamin A. Cornell F Artificer Artificer
William R. Corse A Private Private
W. S. Cotharn C    
John T. Cothorn F Artificer Artificer
Ben F. Cotton F Artificer Artificer
Samuel Courtney D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
James Cowin H Private Private
John Cowthron F Artificer Artificer
Alexander Cox E Private Private
C. F. Cox B    
Eli A. Cox A Artificer Artificer
Granville Cox E Private Private
J. N. Cox B    
William Cox H Private Private
William H. Craft E Private Private
W. J. Craig G    
William J. Craig G    
J. B. Crawford D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
William H. Crawford E    
A. J. Cress D Private First Class Private First Class
J. J. Cristenberry F Artificer Artificer
Michael Cristilles F Artificer Artificer
William H. Croft A    
Pinckney F. Crook C Artificer Artificer
William H. Croser E Private Private
W. H. Crosier E Private Private
A. J. Cross D Private First Class Private First Class
J. G. Crossett   Private Private
F. M. Crossley E Private Private
R. H. L. Crosthwait F Corporal Corporal
Jehial Croxdale D Private First Class Private First Class
P. B. Crozier A Private Private
David Cruise A Private Private
Thos. Crutchfield      
Wilson H. Cummings B Sergeant Sergeant
W. H. Cummins B Sergeant Sergeant
M.O. Cunningham   Private Private
James R. Curry A    
John W. N. Dance B Corporal Corporal
Carey Daniel D Private First Class Private First Class
Hulin B. Davenport A    
Wesley S. Davidson G Sergeant Sergeant
James J. Davies G Second Lieutenant Lieutenant
Samuel C. Davies F Private Private
A.G. Davis   Private Private
Harrison Davis C Private Private
Samuel C. Davis F Private Private
Saul. C. Davis F Private Private
William D. Davis A Artificer Artificer
William D. Deacon E Private Artificer
M.M. Deaton B Artificer Artificer
Joseph Debusk C    
William H. Deck E Private Private
Calvin M. Deckard D Private First Class Artificer
Calvin M. Deckerd D Private First Class Artificer
E.W. Dennis E Private Private
C.M. Dickard D Private First Class Artificer
M.A. Dickerson B Artificer Artificer
Calvin M. Dickert D Private First Class Artificer
William M. Dickey G Artificer Artificer
W.C. Dickson   Lieutenant Lieutenant
J.W. Dilda   Private Private
James L. Dixon E Private Private
James M. Dixon E Private Private
William Dixon E Private Private
Calvin M. Dockard D Private First Class Artificer
S. Douglass C Private Private
Samuel N. Douglass A Artificer Artificer
Charles Duclouz A Artificer Private
John S. Dudley A    
P. Dudley F    
Patrick Dudly F    
F.M. Duffey F&S Captain/Acting Quartermaster Captain/Acting Quartermaster
W.B. Dumas C    
James Dunn D Private First Class Private First Class
John B. Dunn F    
J.F. Dunnevant E Private Artificer
J.H. Dunnevant E Private Artificer
John Dunnevant E Private Artificer
Josiah Dunnevant E Private Artificer
William B. Dyer H Sergeant Sergeant
M.W. Eades F    
M.W. Eads F    
John H. Earles   Private Private
J.H. Earls   Private Private
A.D. Easley C    
J.D. Easley C Artificer Artificer
A.D. Easly C    
J.D. Easly C Artificer Artificer
Henry Echols D Private Private
Henry Eckles D Private Private
John Edgeman C Corporal Corporal
John Edgman C Corporal Corporal
J.A. Edleman F    
B.H. Edmonds G    
H.L. Edmonds C Artificer Artificer
John Edwards      
John L. Edwards C Artificer Private
H.A. Ellington F Artificer Private
Barzella Elliot H Private Artificer
B.Z. Elliott H Private Artificer
S.D. Ellis D Private First Class Artificer
Silas Ellis D Private First Class Artificer
W.R. Ellis   Private Private
A.L. Ellison E Private Private
L.A. Ellison E Private Private
James M. Elliston F Corporal Corporal
James L. England H Private Sergeant
Jacob Engler B    
Ben. J. Erwin A Artificer Artificer
M. Etheridge H    
P.L. Evans D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Mathew E. Ezell G Corporal Corporal
Mathew M. Ezell G Corporal Corporal
Nathan E. Ezell G Corporal Corporal
Mathew E. Ezill G Corporal Corporal
William Fair A Artificer Artificer
Darby Fallon C Artificer Sergeant
Matison Farley E Private Artificer
E.W. Farris B    
A.L. Fellers D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
M.D.L. Felts B Sergeant Sergeant
Robert Ferguson F Artificer Artificer
L.E. Fernandez D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
E.W. Ferris B    
Edward Ferry D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Isaac Ficale D Prv. 2 Cl. Private
Isaac Fickel D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Ephraim Fickle D Prv. 2 Cl. Prv. 2 Cl.
Isaac Fickle D Prv. 2 Cl. Private
Daniel L. Fields A Corporal Corporal
A.L.