Dunham's Light Artillery
 

Milton Light Artillery was organized in November, 1861, at Apalachicola, Florida. The unit fought at St. Johns Bluff and in several engagements around Jacksonville. During the summer of 1863 it was divided; Company A fought at Lake City, Cedar Run, and Milton, and Company B at Olustee, Horse Landing, and Gainesville. Assigned to the Department of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, it was included in the surrender on May 10, 1865. Its captains were Henry F. Abell and Joseph L. Dunham.

Joseph L. Dunham Captain Grady, Cornelius O'Brien, Gabriel F.
Henry F. Able 1st Lieutenant Grierson, William A. O'Neal, James E.
Mortimer W. Bates 1st Lieutenant Gump, Gustavo O'Neal, Samuel G.
Drury, Rambo 2nd Lieutenant Hare, Harrison Pagan, Joseph
Simon K. Bull 3rd Lieutenant Hays, Samuel N. Palingguist, Francis P.
Charles F. Stevens 3rd Lieutenant Hill, R.J. Penn, James P.
Adams, Thomas H. Holts, Russell Perry, Henry B.
Aiken, James A. Jackson, Jerry H. Powell, Benjamin F.
Allen, J.C. Jackson, S.O. Powell, James
Amerson, Ferinand Johnson, Daniel R. Powel, John
Armestead, George Johnson, George B. Powell, W.P.
Armstrong, George M. Johnson, James M. Provansana, Mario
Atkins, James A. Johnson, John W. Quincis, Salvador
Bailey, John V. Jones, Evans Raickmey, Robert
Barman, John Justice, John D.K. Richards, Raleigh
Barman, Oliver F. Justice, John W. Roan, Joseph
Bender, William Justice, William B. Robinson, John M.
Benton, Alexander Keenan, James Rogers, Eugene W.
Benton, John W. Keen, James Rogers, John
Benteza, Waukeen Keen, Thomas Rowlett, Daniel
Bishop, Benjamin F. Keen, William R. Rudd, Jeffry
Blanket, Joseph Kirkland, Guilford Ryan, William R.
Blocker, R.C. Lovett, Patrick Sangregonia, Veto
Branch, Henry B. Lovett, Peter Schollio, Philip
Brown, James Long, David N. Schwartz, Jacob
Burnes, Mathew Lore, Jefferson Sia, Joseph
Butler, Job Luchandi, Manuel Simpson, John
Butler, John McArdle, Augustus Smith, Charles W.
Carson, L.D. Dr. McDaniel, J.M. Smith, John H.
Carraway, Taylor McDonough, Roger Stanfield, Jasper
Carter, James McDonough, Michael J. Stephens, William
Chance, Stephen Maloy, James E. Summers, Daniel J.
Costa, Thomas Marshall, George Ulrich, John
Couchman, John W. Massena, Antone Warrick, Gustav
Croghan, John Massina, D. Whigham, Joseph M.
Davis, John W. Massina, Frank Whigham, Madison W.
Dermont, Nicholas Massina, John Whiddon, Bennett S.
Dubber, Cornelius Messer, Joel Whiddon, William E.
Duffin, Philip D. Mercer, Julius C. Wilbur, Charles H.
Dykes, Jacob Jr. Miller, Asbury W. Wilkes, Thomas J.
Edge, John B. Miller, Henry C. Williams, Antone
Edwards, John G. Miller, John Witherspoon, T.J.
Flanders, Robert H. Miller, Mason C. Wood, J.S.
Floyde, Gabriel J. Murat, Antone J. Wooten, Josiah
Ganus, William H. Murphy, Alexander N. Yates, James
Goodman, Marion Nidley, James Yates, James M.
Glover, William H. Oaks, Napolean B.

Previous Page