Bartow Cavalry

Joseph Crute's compilation of the Confederate Army contains no history for this unit. This Company was raised under an order from Governor John Milton dated 11 October 1861, and was ordered attached to the 1st Cavalry Regiment, Florida State Troops, Colonel John Bradford commanding. The mustering was done by John W. Brady and James L. Winer, at Jacksonville, Fla., 14 October 1861, but there is nothing to show where the Company served or when it was mustered out of service.

LAST NAME      FIRST NAME      RNK    MUST IN 
                                                             
BRADY           JOHN W           CN    11OCT61               
WINTER          JAMES L          1L    11OCT61               
HANFORD         CHARLES C        2L    11OCT61               
ROBINSON        S.I.             3L    11OCT61               
ATKINSON        WILLIAM          P     11OCT61               
BACON           JOHN G           P     11OCT61               
BACON           SYLVESTA         P     11OCT61               
BARBEE          JOSEPH A         P     11OCT61               
BIGELOW         E                P     11OCT61               
BIGELOW         LUCIUS           P     11OCT61               
BROWN           E                P     11OCT61               
BROWN           HEN              P     11OCT61               
BURNEY          M                P     11OCT61               
BURNHAM         WILLIAM          P     11OCT61               
BYRNS           JOHN             P     11OCT61               
DACOSTA         JOHN B           P     11OCT61               
CANNON          DAVID M          P     11OCT61               
CARMICHAEL      J                P     11OCT61               
COX             HATCH            P     11OCT61               
FAWCETT         J                P     11OCT61               
FLYNN           CHARLES M        P     11OCT61               
GARDNER         GEORGE           P     11OCT61               
GARDNER         ISAAC            P     11OCT61               
GARDNER         JOHN             P     11OCT61               
GEIGER          JOHN             P     11OCT61               
GOODSPEAD       C                P     11OCT61               
GORDON          WILLIAM M        P     11OCT61               
GRACE           MAJOR C          P     11OCT61               
GUNN            S.W.             P     11OCT61               
HAGIN           JOHN             P     11OCT61               
HAGINS          JOSEPH R         P     11OCT61               
HALL            WILLIAM J        P     11OCT61               
HARTLEY         BENJAMIN         P     11OCT61               
HARTLEY         FRANK            P     11OCT61               
HARTLEY         GEORGE           P     11OCT61               
HARTLEY         REDWICK          P     11OCT61               
HIRSCH          G                P     11OCT61               
HOGAN           REUBEN           P     11OCT61               
HOLMES          ALEXANDER        P     11OCT61               
HOUSTON         L                P     11OCT61               
HUDNALL         JAMES            P     11OCT61               
HUDNALL         SAMUEL           P     11OCT61               
HUDWELL, JR.    FRANCIS          P     11OCT61               
HUGHES          REUBEN           P     11OCT61               
HURLBURT        JAMES            P     11OCT61               
JAUDON, JR.     ELIAS            P     11OCT61               
JAUDON          HENRY            P     11OCT61               
JAUDON          WILLIAM          P     11OCT61               
KERNAN          THOMAS           P     11OCT61               
LACOURSE        JOSEPH           P     11OCT61               
LORRICY         JOHN             P     11OCT61               
LOW             COLUMBIA         P     11OCT61               
MCFALL          CHARLES          P     11OCT61               
MCGRAW          ROBERT           P     11OCT61               
MATESS          THEODORE         P     11OCT61               
MILLS           J.L.             P     11OCT61               
MILLER          NATHANIEL W      P     11OCT61               
MIRANDA         THOMAS           P     11OCT61               
PETERSON        ARCHIBALD        P     11OCT61               
PLUNK           MICHAEL          P     11OCT61               
PUTY, JR.       GEORGE           P     11OCT61               
RICHARDSON      JAMES            P     11OCT61               
ROBERTS         JOSEPH           P     11OCT61               
ROUSE           ANSEL            P     11OCT61               
SHADD           JOHN D           P     11OCT61               
SIDBERG         JOHN D           P     11OCT61               
SILCOX          WADE             P     11OCT61               
SILCOX          ISAAC            P     11OCT61               
SPARKMAN        ALFRED           P     11OCT61               
SPARKMAN        LUKE             P     11OCT61               
SPARKMAN        WILLIAM          P     11OCT61               
SPIERS          WILLIAM          P     11OCT61               
SWEAT           ALFRED J         P     11OCT61               
TURKNETT        JAMES            P     11OCT61               
TURKNETT        LAWRENCE         P     11OCT61               
WALDON          ROBERT           P     11OCT61               
WEEDMAN         BERNARD          P     11OCT61               
WEEDMAN         PHILLIP          P     11OCT61               
WHEATON         T.J.             P     11OCT61               
WHITAKER        JACOB            P     11OCT61               
WILDEN          JOHN D           P     11OCT61               
WILFORD         LEWIS            P     11OCT61

Previous Page