9thBattalion Volunteer Infantry

aka: 17th Infantry Battalion

Company C

ACHEE, Jules. Pvt. Born 7 Mar 1845, Iberville Parish. Baptized 22 Apr 1846, St. Gabriel Catholic Church, St. Gabriel, called Theodule. Son of Rosemond ACHEE & Marie Claire BOURGEOIS of Iberville Parish. Enlisted in Company C, 8 Oct 62, Baton Rouge, age 17. Present Oct 62. Booth says transferred toCompany A, 4 Oct 62, but correct date is probably 4 Oct 63. // Booth, LA Confed. Soldiers, 1:24: Jules Achais. BRDR, 6:2: Theodule Ache. CSRC, Index: Jules Achais. // Brother of Rosemond ACHEE of this company.

ACHEE, Rosemond. Pvt. Born 24 Nov 1842, Iberville Parish. Baptized 7 Feb 1844, St. Gabriel Catholic Church, St. Gabriel. Son of Rosemond ACHEE & Marie Claire BOURGEOIS of Iberville Parish. Enlisted in Company C, 8 Oct 62, Baton Rouge, age 19. Present Oct 62. Transferred to Company A, 3 Oct 63. // Booth, LA Confed. Soldiers, 1:24: Rosemond Achais. BRDR, 6:Rosemond Ache. CSRC, Index: Rosemond Achais. La. Pension Records: Rasumund Achais, Rosemond Achez, Rosemond Achie. // Brother of Jules ACHEE of this company.

ADDISON, Ira. Sgt.

ADDISON, James. Pvt.
 
BOURG [Bourk], ______. Pvt. En. 12 Oct 62, Baton Rouge. [Conscript?] Trfr. to Company F, 4th Regiment Infantry, [n.d.]. (B1:65b)

BOURGEOIS, V. Pvt. [En. n.d.,n.p.] POW cap. New River, 27 Jul 63. Sent to New Orleans, 6 Oct 63. Prl. New Orleans, 21 Aug 64 [sic]. Fwd. to Baton Rouge for exch., [n.d.]. [NER/NFR.] (B1:64b)

DURALDE, Alex V. 2LT. // CSRC, Index: A. V. Durald, Alex. V. DURALDE. // Served also in Ogden's Regiment Cavalry as LT,

DURALDE, J. V. Pvt. Jr2LT.  // Same J.V.D. as in Company F, 4th Regiment Infantry? Same as A.V.D. above?

GAUTREAUX [Gantreau, Gautreau], Richard. Pvt. En. [n.d.,n.p.]. POW cap. Bayou Sara or New River, 27 Jul 63. Fwd. to New Orleans, 6 Oct 63. Prl. for exch., New Orleans, 21 Aug 64. Rcd. at place of exch. nr Redwood Creek, on Plank Road, between Baton Rouge & Clinton, & exch., 22 Aug 64. [NFR.] (B1:966, 990-1) Erroneously listed as 9th Regt. Cav., B1:966. // Served also in Ogden's Regiment Cavalry.

JOHNSON, James. Pvt.

MARTINEZ, Adrian. Pvt. See Company A, this battalion.

MARTINEZ, Josiah. Pvt. See Company A, this battalion.

MICHEL, Henry. Pvt. Cpl. En. 3 Apr 62, Springfield. Pres. to Oct 62. POW prl. Port Hudson, [?] Jul 63. [NFR.] (B2:963)

ROBICHAUX [Robichaud], Oscar. Pvt. En. 8 Oct 62, Baton Rouge. [Conscript?] Pres. Oct 62.

 POW prl. Port Hudson, [?] Jul 63. [NFR.] Also Company A, this battalion. (B3:350)

ROCHE, Charles. Pvt.

ROCHE, Patrick. Sgt.

ROUSSEAU, Adolphus. Sgt.

ROUSSEAU, S. Pvt. // CSRC, Index: S. Rousseaux.

SMITH, E. E. Pvt.

SMITH, William. Pvt.

TAYLOR, Hiram. Pvt.

Previous Page