Camp Guard (Camp of Instruction
for Conscripts)

Anderson, C.W., Lauderdale Co. Garvin, G.W., Jasper Co. Neyland, R.H.
Anderson, L.A. Gatlin, E., 1st Sergeant, Clarke Co. Nix, J.D., Perry Co.
Avera, J.W., Sergeant, Clarke Co. Gibbons, H.B., Clarke Co. Norris, W.S., Sergeant, Clarke Co.
Barfield, Thomas, Kemper Co. Gilbert, F.M., Oktibeha Co. Nunnery, H.
Barnes, R.F., Smith Co. Glidewell, A.J., Carroll Co. Parker, W.K., Neshoba Co., discharged by substitution
Barrett, A., Newton, Co. Graham, W.D. Pass, John W.
Bates, S.C. Gwinn, H.B., Wayne Co. Pender, G.W.
Betts, George P., New Orleans, Louisiana Hamilton, J.F. Phipps, B.L.
Biggs, William, Corporal, Newton Co. Harkin, P. Pierce, Isaac J., Clarke Co.
Blacklock, Robert, Lowndes Co. Harris, B.F., Wayne Co. Pittman, H.B., Wayne Co.
Buckels, A.W. Harvey, Greene, Scott Co. Polk, W.W.
Buckley, E., Clarke Co. Hawley, J.B., Jasper Co. Powell, E., discharged
Burge, W.M. Herring, F.F. Pressley, T.T.
Burgess, W., Scott Co. Higginbotham, M.F. (H.F.) Ragsdale, J.C.
Burris, J.A. Husbands, John Rawles, Jesse, Neshoba Co.
Butler, H.D. Hutchins, John Read, R.W., Drummer, Hinds Co.
Carslisle, William, Chickasaw Co. Jennings, S.G. Reynolds, H.G.
Carroll, S.P. Johns, J.R. Rich, J.M.
Cato, J.A. Journagan, R.D., Jasper Co. Richardson, M.H., Lawrence Co.
Clemant, S.H. Kennedy, J.W. Robins, J.W., deserted
Cobb, N.S., Winston Co. Kent, R., Clarke Co. Robinson, O.
Cole, T.K. Kilpatrick, J.J., Neshoba Co., deserted 11/10/1863 Rogers, Osborne
Coleman, E. King, William, Clarke Co. Ross, G.J.
Corban, Rob Knowles, J.M., Winston Co. Rowell, D.J.
Corder, T.J. Knox, J.H., Chickasaw Co., druggist Sargent, John, Carroll Co.
Cousins, W.D., Chickasaw Co. Langford, C.M. Sharp, E.C.
Croft, J.M. Langford, W.S. Shirley, J.T.
Curtis, R.H., Lauderdale Co. Lard, George W., Jasper Co. Shoffner, J.H.
Daffner, W.T., Kemper Co. Lee, F.M. Slade, S.
Daniels, J.M., Jasper Co. Leverett, J.G., Oktibeha Co., deserted 5/26/1863 Slaughter, W.O.
Dansby, J.P., Newton Co. Lewis, Martin, Lauderdale Co. Sparkman, L.B., Leake Co.
Davidson, D. Mackey, W., discharged Sparkman, W.A.
Davis, A. Marsalis, W.J. Speights, M.
Davis, John Massingill, Curtis B., 1st Sergeant, Jasper Co. Stanford, A.W.
Day, B.B. Matthews, E. Stinnett, Simeon, Jasper Co.
Deese, M.B., Clarke Co. McCraim, H.W. Stephenson, D.
Dennis, S.S., Lauderdale Co. McCullum, W.E. Stewart, John
Derby, A.F. McDill, Thomas A., Newton Co. Stratton, F.W.
Donald, R.L., Jasper Co. McGehee, W.H. Sutton, L.P., captured at Canton, MS. Sent to Camp Morton, Indiana
Douglas, G.W. McGraw, S.J. Taylor, A.J.
Dozier, John T., Clarke Co. McIntosh, J.G. Thomas, J.B.
Dunnaway, R.D. McKay, J.D. Thompson, W.B.
Ellington, J.R. McLean, L.S. Underwood, J.
Ellis, C.D., Lauderdale Co. McMullen, J.O. Waldrop, G.W., Jasper Co.
Everrett, Samuel, Newton Co. Moffatt, T.C., discharged by substitution Walker, F.W.
Farnham, J.D. Moore, J.W., discharged Warner, J.M.
Floyd, William Moorhead, J.D.W. Wiley, F.O.
Fordesh, Joseph Moss, Alex Wilkins, R.F.
Fort, E.A. Moyer, C.A., Clarke Co. Willis, J.C.
Wilson, A.A., Carroll Co.

Previous Page