Chickamauga Order of Battle

Army of Tennessee

Gen Braxton Bragg
Escort
Cpt Guy Dreux

Dreux's Company, Louisiana Cavalry: Lt. O. DeBuis
Holloway's Company, alabama Cavalry: Cpt e. M. Holloway

Right Wing

LTG Leonidas Polk
Escort

Greenleaf's Company, Louisiana Cavalry: Cpt. Leeds Greenleaf

 

Cheatham's Division
MG Benjamin F. Cheatham

   Escort
Company G, 2nd Georgia Cavalry: Cpt Thomas M. Merritt

Jackson's Brigade
   BG John K. Jackson

  • 1st Georgia (Confederate), 2nd Battalion: Maj James Clarke Gordon

  • 5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel

  • 2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley

  • 5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring

  • 8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson

Smith's Brigade
   BG Preston Smith
   Col, later General Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr.

  • 11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon

  • 12th-47th Tennessee Col William M. Watkins

  • 13th-154th Tennessee: Col A. J. Vaughan, Ltc R.W. Pitman

  • 29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice

  • Dawson's Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj J.W. Dawson, Maj William Green, Maj James Purl

Maney's Brigade
   BG George Maney

  • 1st-27th Tennessee: Col Hume R. Feild

  • 4th Tennessee (Provisional Army): Col James A. McMurry, Ltc Robert N. Lewis, Maj Oliver A. Bradshaw, Cpt Joseph Bostick

  • 6th-9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter

  • 24th Tennessee Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Frank Maney

Wright's Brigade
   BG Marcus J. Wright

  • 8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson

  • 16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell

  • 28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton

  • 38th Tennessee: Col John C. Carter

  • 51st-52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall

  • 22nd Tennessee Battalion

Strahl's Brigade
   BG Otho F. Strahl

  • 4th-5th Tennessee: Col Jonathan J. Lamb

  • 19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker

  • 24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson

  • 31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil

  • 33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones

Artillery
   Maj Melancthon Smith

  • Carnes' (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt William W. Carnes

  • Scogin's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt John Scogin

  • Scott's (Tennessee) Battery: Lt John H. Marsh, Lt A. T. Watson, Cpt William L. Scott

  • Smith's (Mississippi) Battery: Lt William B. Turner

  • Stanford's (Mississippi) Battery: Cpt Thomas J. Stanford

 

Hill's Corps
LTG Daniel Harvey Hill

Cleburne's Division
MG Patrick Cleburne

Escort
Sanders' Company Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt. C. F. Sanders

Wood's Brigade
   BG-- S. A. M. Wood

  • 16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy, Cpt Frederick A. Ashford

  • 33rd Alabama: Col Samuel Adams

  • 45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove

  • 18th Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson, Col Samuel Adams

  • 32nd-45th Mississippi: Col Mark P. Lowrey

  • 15th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj A. T. Hawkins, Cpt Daniel Coleman

Polk's Brigade
   BG Lucius E. Polk

  • 1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt

  • 3rd-5th Confederate: Col J. A. Smith

  • 2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison

  • 35th Tennessee: Col Benjamin J. Hill

  • 48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon

Deshler's Brigade
   BG James Deshler (k)
   Col Roger Q. Mills

  • 9th-24th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison

  • 6th-10th Texas Infantry-15th Texas Cavalry: Col Roger Q. Mills, Ltc T. Scott Anderson

  • 17th-18th-24th-25th Texas Cavalry (dismounted): Col F. C. Wilkes, Ltc John T. Coit, Maj William A. Taylor

Artillery
   Maj T. R. Hotchkiss (w)
   Cpt Henry C. Semple

  • Calvert's (Arkansas) Battery: Lt Thomas J.

  •  Key

  • Douglas' (Texas) Battery: Cpt James P. Douglas

  • Semple's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt Henry C. Semple, Lt R. W. Goldthwaite

 

Breckinridge's Division
MG John C. Breckinridge

Escort
Foules' Company, Mississippi Cavalry: Cpt. H. L. Foules

 

Helm's Brigade
   BG Benjamin Helm (k)
   Col Joseph H. Lewis

  • 41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel

  • 2nd Kentucky: Ltc James W. Hewitt, Ltc James W. Moss

  • 4th Kentucky: Col Joseph P. Nuckols, Maj Thomas W. Thompson

  • 6th Kentucky: Col Joseph H. Lewis, Ltc Martin H. Cofer

  • 9th Kentucky: Col John W. Caldwell, Ltc John C. Wickliffe

Adams' Brigade
   BG Daniel W. Adams (w, c)
   Col Randall L. Gibson

  • 32nd Alabama: Maj John C. Kimbell, Col Randall L. Gibson

  • 13th-20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken, Cpt E. M. Dubroca

  • 16th-25th Louisiana: Col Daniel Gober

  • 19th Louisiana: Ltc Richard W. Turner, Maj Loudon Butler, Cpt H. A. Kennedy

  • 14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin

Stovall's Brigade
   BG Marcellus A. Stovall

  • 1st-3rd Florida: Col William S. Dilworth

  • 4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen

  • 47th Georgia: Cpt William S. Phillips, Cpt Joseph S. Cone

  • 60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray, Cpt James Thomas Weaver

Artillery
   Maj Rice E. Graves (k)

  • Cobb's (Kentucky) Battery: Cpt Robert Cobb

  • Graves' (Kentucky) Battery: Lt S. M. Spencer

  • Mebane's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt John W. Mebane

  • Slocomb's (Louisiana) Battery: Cpt C. H. Slocomb

 

Reserve Corps
MG William H. T. Walker

Walker's Division
BG States Rights Gist
 

Gist's Brigade
   BG States Rights Gist
   Col Peyton Colquitt (k)
   Ltc Leroy Napier

  • 46th Georgia: Col Peyton H. Colquitt, Maj A. M. Speer

  • 8th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Leroy Napier, Maj Z. L. Watters

  • 16th South Carolina: Col James McCullough

  • 24th South Carolina: Col Clement H. Stevens, Ltc Ellison Capers

Ector's Brigade
   BG Matthew D. Ector

  • Stone's (Alabama) Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj T. O. Stone

  • Pound's (Mississippi) Battalion Sharpshooters: Cpt M. Pound

  • 29th North Carolina: Col William B. Creasman

  • 9th Texas: Col William H. Young

  • 10th Texas Cavalry (dismounted): Ltc C. R. Earp

  • 14th Texas Cavalry (dismounted): Col J. L. Camp

  • 32nd Texas Cavalry (dismounted): Col Julius A. Andrews

Wilson's Brigade
   Col Claudus C. Wilson

  • 25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams

  • 29th Georgia: Lt George R. McRae

  • 30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton

  • 1st Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Arthur Shaaff

  • 4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery

Artillery

  • Ferguson's (South Carolina) Battery: Lt R. T. Beauregard

  • Howell's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt Evan Howell


 

Liddell's Division
BG St. John R. Liddell
 

Liddell's Brigade
Col Daniel C. Govan

  • 2nd-15th Arkansas: Ltc Reuben F. Harvey, Cpt A. T. Meek

  • 5th-13th Arkansas: Col L. Featherston, Ltc John E. Murray

  • 6th-7th Arkansas: Col D. A. Gillespie, Ltc Peter Snyder

  • 8th Arkansas: Ltc George F. Baucum, Maj A. Watkins

  • 1st Louisiana (Regulars): Ltc George F. Baucum, Maj A. Watkins

Walthall's Brigade
 BG Edward C. Walthall

  • 24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McKelvaine, Maj W. C. Staples, Cpt B. F. Toomer, Cpt J. D. Smith

  • 27th Mississippi: Col James A. Campbell

  • 29th Mississippi: Col William F. Brantly

  • 30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales, Ltc Hugh A. Reynolds, Maj James M. Johnson

  • 34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram, Cpt H. J. Bowen, Ltc Hugh A. Reynolds

Artillery
Cpt Charles Sett

  • Fowler's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt William H. Fowler

  • Warren Light Artillery (Mississippi Battery): Lt H. Shannon

 


Left Wing
LTG James Longstreet

Hindman's Division
MG thomas C. Hindman
BG Patton Anderson

Escort
Lenoir's Company, Alabama Cavalry: Cpt. T. M. Lenoir

 

Anderson's Brigade
BG Patton Anderson
Col J. H. Sharp

  • 7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop

  • 9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam

  • 10th Mississippi: Ltc James Barr

  • 41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker

  • 44th Mississippi: Col J. H. Sharp, Ltc R. G. Kelsey

  • 9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj W. C. Richards

  • Garrity's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt James Garrity

Deas' Brigade
BG Zach C. Deas

  • 19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden

  • 22nd Alabama: Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin

  • 25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston

  • 39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark

  • 50th Alabama: Col J. G. Coltart

  • 17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Cpt James F. Nabers

  • Dent's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt S. H. Dent

Manigault's Brigade
BG Arthur M. Manigault

  • 24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis

  • 28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid

  • 34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter

  • 10th-19th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley

  • Waters' (Alabama) Battery: Lt Charles W. Watkins

 

 

Buckner's Corps
MG Simon Bolivar Buckner, St.

Escort
Clark's Company, Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt. J. W. Clark

Stewart's Division
MG Alexander P. Stewart

 

Johnson's Brigade
BG Bushrod Johnson
Col John S. Fulton

  • 17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd

  • 23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble

  • 25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden

  • 44th Tennessee: Ltc John L. McEwen, Jr., Maj G. M. Crawford

Bate's Brigade
BG William B. Bate

  • 58th Alabama: Col Bushrod Jones

  • 37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler, Ltc Joseph T. Smith

  • 4th Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj T. D. Caswell, Cpt B. M. Turner, Lt Joel Towers

  • 15th-37th Tennessee: Col R. C. Tyler, Ltc R. Dudley Frayser, Cpt R. M. Tankesley

  • 20th Tennessee: Col Thomas B. Smith, Maj W. M. Shy

Brown's Brigade
BG John C. Brown (w)
Col Edmund C. Cook

  • 18th Tennessee: Col Joseph B. Palmer, Ltc William R. Butler, Cpt Gideon H. Lowe

  • 26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard, Maj Richard M. Saffell

  • 32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook, Cpt Calaway G. Tucker

  • 45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy

  • 23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman, Cpt W. P. Simpson

Clayton's Brigade
BG Henry De Lamar Clayton, Sr.

  • 18th Alabama: Col Jerome T. Holtzclaw, Ltc R. F. Inge, Maj P. F. Hunley

  • 36th Alabama: Col Lewis T. Woodruff

  • 38th Alabama: Ltc A. R. Lankford

Artillery
Maj J. Wesley Eldridge

  • 1st Arkansas Battery: Cpt John T. Humphreys

  • T. H. Dawson's (Georgia) Battery: Lt R. W. Anderson

  • Eufaula Artillery (Alabama Battery): Cpt McDonald Oliver

  • Company E, 9th Georgia Artillery Battalion: Lt William S. Everett

 

 

Preston's Division
BG William Preston

 

Gracie's Brigade
BG Archibald Gracie, Jr.

  • 43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody

  • 1st Alabama Battalion: Ltc John H. Holt, Cpt George W. Huguley

  • 2nd Alabama Battalion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr., Cpt W. D. Walden

  • 3rd Alabama Battalion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford

  • 4th Alabama Battalion: Maj John D. McLennan

  • 63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson, Maj John A. Aiken

3rd Brigade
Col John H. Kelly

  • 65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore

  • 5th Kentucky: Col Hiram Hawkins

  • 58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer

  • 63rd Virginia: Maj James M. French

Trigg's Brigade
Col Robert C. Trigg

  • 1st Florida Cavalry (dismounted): Col G. Troup Maxwell

  • 6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley

  • 7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock

  • 54th Virginia: Ltc John J. Wade

9th Georgia Artillery Battalion
Maj A. Leyden

  • Company C: Cpt Andrew M. Wolihin

  • Company D: Cpt Tyler M. Peeples

  • Jeffress' (Virginia) Battery: Cpt William C. Jeffress

 

 

Corps Reserve Artillery
Maj Samuel C. Williams

  • Kolb's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt R. F. Kolb

  • McCants' (Florida) Battery: Cpt Robert P. McCants

  • Darden's (Mississippi) Battery: Cpt Putnam Darden

  • Baxter's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Edmund D. Baxter

 

 

Johnson's Provisional Division
BG Bushrod R. Johnson

 

Gregg's Brigade
BG John Gregg (w)
Col Cyrus A. Sugg

  • 3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker

  • 10th Tennessee: Col William Grace

  • 30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner, Cpt Charles S. Douglass

  • 41st Tennessee: Ltc James D. Tillman

  • 50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg, Ltc Thomas W. Beaumont, Maj Christopher W. Robertson, Col Calvin H. Walker

  • 1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Stephen H. Colms, Maj Christopher W. Robertson

  • 7th Texas: Col H. B. Granbury, Maj K. M. Vanzandt

  • Bledsoe's (Missouri) Battery: Lt R. L. Wood

McNair's Brigade
BG Evander McNair (w)
Col David Coleman

  • 1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles (dismounted): Col Robert W. Harper

  • 2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles (dismounted): Col James A. Williamson

  • 25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler

  • 4th-31st Arkansas-4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross

  • 39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman

  • Culpeper's (South Carolina) Battery: Cpt James F. Culpeper

 

 

Longstreet's Corps
MG John Bell Hood

McLaws' Division
BG Joseph B. Kershaw
MG Lafayette McLaws
 

Kershaw's Brigade
BG Joseph B. Kershaw

  • 2nd South Carolina: Ltc Franklin Gaillard

  • 3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance

  • 7th South Carolina: Ltc Elbert Bland, Maj John S. Hard, Cpt E. J. Goggans

  • 8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan

  • 15th South Carolina: Col Joseph F. Gist

  • 3rd South Carolina Battalion: Cpt Joshua M. Townsend

Humphreys' Brigade
BG Benjamin G. Humphreys

  • 13th Mississippi: Ltc Kennon McElroy

  • 17th Mississippi: Ltc John C. Fiser

  • 18th Mississippi: Cpt W. F. Hubbard

  • 21st Mississippi: Ltc D. N. Moody

 

 

Hood's Division
MG John B. Hood (w)
BG Evander M. Law
 

Robertson's Brigade
BG Jerome B. Robertson

  • 3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning

  • 1st Texas: Cpt R. J. Harding

  • 4th Texas: Ltc John P. Bane, Cpt R. H. Bassett

  • 5th Texas: Maj J. C. Rogers, Cpt J. S. Cleveland, Cpt T. T. Clay

Law's Brigade
BG Evander M. Law
Col James Sheffield

  • 4th Alabama: Col Pinckney D. Bowles

  • 15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates

  • 44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry

  • 47th Alabama: Maj James M. Campbell

  • 48th Alabama: Ltc William M. Hardwick

Benning's Brigade
BG Henry L. Benning

  • 2nd Georgia: Ltc William S. Shepherd, Maj W. W. Charlton

  • 15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose, Maj P. J. Shannon

  • 17th Georgia: Ltc Charles W. Matthews

  • 20th Georgia: Col J. D. Waddell

 

Reserve Artillery
Maj Felix H. Robertson

  • Lumsden's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt Charles L. Lumsden

  • Havis' (Georgia) Battery: Cpt Minor W. Havis

  • Massenburg's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt T. L. Massenburg

  • Le Gardeur's (Louisiana) Battery: Cpt G. Le Gardeur, Jr.

  • Barret's (Missouri) Battery: Cpt Overton W. Barret

 

 

Cavalry
MG Joseph Wheeler

Wharton's Division
BG John A. Wharton

 

1st Brigade
Col C. C. Crews

  • Malone's (Alabama) Regiment: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.

  • 2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison

  • 3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson

  • 4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery

2nd Brigade
Col Thomas Harrison

  • 3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes

  • 3rd Kentucky: Ltc J. W. Griffith

  • 4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson

  • 8th Texas: Ltc Gustave Cook

  • 11th Texas: Col G. R. Reeves

  • White's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt B. F. White, Jr.

 

 

 

Martin's Division
BG William T. Martin

 

1st Brigade
Col John Tyler Morgan

  • 1st Alabama: Ltc D. T. Blakey

  • 3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin

  • 51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick

  • 8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather

2nd Brigade
Col A. A. Russell

  • 4th Alabama (Russell's Regiment): Ltc J. M. Hambrick

  • 1st Confederate: Cpt C. H. Conner

  • Wiggins' (Arkansas) Battery: Lt J.P. Bryant

 

 

Forrest's Corps
BG Nathan Bedford Forrest

Escort

Jackson's Company, Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt J. C. Jackson

Armstrong's Division
BG Frank Crawford Armstrong

 

Armstrong's Brigade
Col James T. Wheeler

  • 3rd Arkansas: Col A. W. Hobson

  • 2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward

  • 6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis

  • 18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald

  • 1st Tennessee

Forrest's Brigade
Col George Gibbs Dibrell

  • 4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore

  • 8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis

  • 9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle

  • 10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox

  • 11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman

  • Shaw's Battalion, O. P. Hamilton's Battalion, and R. D. Allison's Squadron (consolidated): Maj Joseph Shaw

  • Huggins' (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt A. L. Huggins

  • Morton's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt John W. Morton, Jr.

 

 

Pegram's Division
BG John Pegram

 

Davidson's Brigade


BG H. B. Davidson

  • 1st Georgia: Col J. J. Morrison

  • 6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart

  • 6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk

  • Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col E. W. Rucker (12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day, and 16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold)

  • Huwald's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Gustave A. Huwald

Scott's Brigade


Col John S. Scott

  • 10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode

  • Detachment of John H. Morgan's command: Ltc R. M. Martin

  • 1st Louisiana: Ltc James O. Nixon

  • 2nd Tennessee: Col H. M. Ashby

  • 5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie

  • Robinson's (Louisiana) Battery (one section): Lt Winslow Robinson

Previous Page