Gettysburg Confederate order of battle

Army of Northern Virginia

Gen* Robert E. Lee, Commanding

General Staff

First Army Corps

LTG James Longstreet, Commanding

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

McLaw's Division:
     MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade:


   BG Joseph B. Kershaw

  • 2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy, Ltc Franklin Gaillard

  • 3rd South Carolina: Maj Robert C. Maffett, Col James D. Nance

  • 7th South Carolina: Col D. Wyatt Aiken, Ltc Elbert Bland, Col D. Wyatt Aiken

  • 8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan

  • 15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure, Maj William M. Gist

  • 3rd South Carolina Battalion:Ltc William G. Rice

Barksdale's Brigade:


   BG William Barksdale (killed)
   Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

  • 13th Mississippi: Col John W. Carter, Ltc Kennon McElroy

  • 17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder, Ltc John C. Fiser

  • 18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin, Ltc William H. Luse

  • 21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

Semmes' Brigade:


   BG Paul Jones Semmes (mortally wounded)
   Col Goode Bryan

  • 10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems

  • 50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning

  • 51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball

  • 53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms

Wofford's Brigade:


   BG William T. Wofford

  • 16th Georgia: Col Goode Bryan

  • 18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff

  • 24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan

  • Cobb's (Georgia) Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn

  • Phillips' (Georgia) Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

  • 3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Artillery:


   Col Henry C. Cabell

  • 1st North Carolina Artillery, Battery A:Capt Basil C. Manly

  • Pulaski (Georgia) Artillery: Capt John C. Fraser, Lt William J. Furlong

  • 1st Richmond Howitzers: Capt Edward S. McCarthy

  • Troup County (Georgia) Artillery: Capt Henry H. Carlton, Lt C. W. Motes

Pickett's Division:
     MG George E. Pickett

Garnett's Brigade:


   BG Richard B. Garnett (killed)
   Maj Charles S. Peyton

8th Virginia: Col Eppa Hunton, Ltc Norborne Berkeley, Maj Edmund Berkeley
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt, Ltc John T. Ellis, Maj Charles S. Peyton
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen, Ltc William Watts
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart, Ltc P. P. Slaughter

Kemper's Brigade:


   BG James L. Kemper (wounded)
   Col Joseph Mayo, Jr

1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr, Ltc F. G. Skinner
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo, Jr, Ltc A. D. Callcote, Maj William H. Pryor
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton, Ltc Charles C. Flowerree
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey, Cpt James R. Hutter, Cpt John Holmes Smith
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry

Armistead's Brigade:


   BG Lewis A. Armistead (mortally wounded)
   Col William R. Aylett

9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens, Cpt James J. Phillips
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges, Ltc William White
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds, Ltc Powhatan B. Whittle, Ltc Joseph R. Cabell
53rd Virginia: Ltc William R. Aylett, Ltc Rawley W. Martin
57th Virginia: Col John Bowie Magruder, Ltc Benjamin H. Wade, Maj Clement R. Fontaine

Artillery:


   Maj James Dearing

Fauquier (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Robert M. Stribling
Hampden (Virginia) Artillery: Capt William H. Caskie
Richmond Fayette Artillery: Capt Miles C. Macon
Virginia Battery: Capt Joseph G. Blount

Hood's Division:
     MG John Bell Hood (wounded)
     BG Evander McIvor Law

Law's Brigade:


   BG Evander M. Law
   Col James L. Sheffield

4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates, Capt Blanton A. Hill
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Col James W. Jackson, Ltc Michael J. Bulger, Maj James M. Campbell
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield, Capt Thomas J. Eubanks

Robertson's Brigade:
(Texas Brigade)


   BG Jerome B. Robertson
   Ltc Philip A. Work

3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning, Ltc Robert S. Taylor
1st Texas. Light: Col Philip A. Work, Maj Frederick S. Bass
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key, Maj John P. Bane
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell, Ltc King Bryan, Maj Jefferson C. Rogers

Anderson's Brigade:


   BG George T. Anderson
   Ltc William Luffman

7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Lt Co1. John C. Mounger, Maj William M. Jones, Capt George Hillyer,
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little, Ltc William Luffman, Maj Henry D. McDaniel
59th Georgia: Col William A. Jackson Brown, Maj Bolivar H. Gee, Capt M. G. Bass

Benning's Brigade:


   BG Henry L. Benning

2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris, Maj William S. Shepherd
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones, Ltc James D. Waddell

Artillery:


   Maj Mathias W. Henry

Branch (North Carolina) Artillery: Capt Alexander C. Latham
German (South Carolina) Artillery: Capt William K. Bachman
Palmetto (South Carolina) Light Artillery: Capt Hugh R. Garden
Rowan (North Carolina) Artillery: Capt James Reilly

Artillery Reserve:
     Col James B. Walton

Alexander's Battalion


   Col Edward Porter Alexander

Ashland (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Pichegru Woolfolk, Jr, Lt James Woolfolk
Bedford (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Tyler C. Jordan
Brooks (South Carolina) Artillery: Cpt William W. Fickling, Lt Stephen C. Gilbert
Madison (Louisiana) Light Artillery: Capt George V. Moody
Richmond "Parker's" (Virginia) Battery: Capt William W. Parker
Bath (Virginia) Battery: Capt Osmond B. Taylor

Washington (Louisiana) Artillery Battalion:
   Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman

First Company: Capt Charles W. Squires
Second Company: Capt John B. Richardson
Third Company: Capt Merritt B. Miller
Fourth Company: Capt Joseph Norcom, Lt H. A. Battles

Second Army Corps

LTG Richard S. Ewell, Commanding
MG Isaac R. Trimble, ADC

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

Early's Division:
     MG Jubal Early

Hays' Brigade "Louisiana Tigers":


   BG Harry T. Hays

5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart, Capt T. H. Biscoe
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis, Ltc Alcibiades de Blanc, Maj German A. Lester
9th Louisiana: Col Leroy A. Stafford

Smith's Brigade:


   BG William "Extra Billy" Smith

31st Virginia: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia: Ltc James H. Skinner

Hoke's Brigade:


   Col Isaac E. Avery (mortally wounded)
   Col Archibald C. Godwin

6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin

Gordon's Brigade:


   BG John B. Gordon

13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Capt William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Capt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Artillery:


   Ltc Hilary P. Jones

Charlottesville (Virginia) Artillery: Capt James McD. Carrington
Courtney (Virginia) Artillery: Capt William A. Tanner
Louisiana Guard Artillery: Capt Charles A. Green
Staunton (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Asher W. Garber

Cavalry:


   (attached 6/23 from Wm. Jones' brigade)


35th Battalion, Virginia Cavalry: Ltc Elijah V. White

Johnson's Division:
     MG Edward "Allegheny" Johnson

Steuart's Brigade:


   BG George H. Steuart

1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert, Maj William W. Goldsborough, Capt James P. Crane
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Stonewall Brigade:


   BG James A. Walker

2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Capt Jacob B. Golladay

Nicholls' Brigade:


   Col Jessie M. Williams

1st Louisiana: Capt Edward D. Willett
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Jones' Brigade:


   BG John M. Jones
   Ltc Robert H. Dungan

21st Virginia: Capt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham, Ltc J. A. Robinson
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers, Capt Samuel H. Saunders
44th Virginia: Maj Norval Cobb, Capt Thomas R. Buckner
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan, Maj Oscar White
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Artillery:


   Maj Joseph W. Latimer (mortally wounded)
   Capt Charles I. Raine

1st Maryland Battery: Capt William F. Dement
Alleghany (Virginia) Artillery: Capt John C. Carpenter
Chesapeake (Maryland) Artillery: Capt William D. Brown
Lynchburg (Virginia) "Lee" Battery: Capt Charles I. Raine, Lt William W. Hardwicke

Rodes' Division:
     MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade:


   BG Junius Daniel

32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan, Ltc William G. Lewis
15th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd, Maj John R. Winston, Capt A. H. Gallaway, Capt James A. Hopkins
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews, Maj John M. Hancock Capt Van Brown

Doles' Brigade:


   BG George P. Doles

4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn, Maj William H. Willis
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin, Maj William H. Peebles

Iverson's Brigade:


   BG Alfred Iverson, Jr.

5th North Carolina: Capt Speight B. West, Capt Benjamin Robinson
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough, Maj John S. Brooks, Capt Lewis T. Hicks
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie, Capt William H. Johnston

Ramseur's Brigade:


   BG Stephen Dodson Ramseur

2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt, Capt James T. Scales
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
14th North Carolina: Col R. Tyler Bennett, Maj Joseph H. Lambeth
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker, Maj William W. Sillers

O'Neal's Brigade:


   Col Edward A. O'Neal

3rd Alabama: Col Cullen A. Battle
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot, Capt Milledge L. Bowie
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Artillery:


   Ltc Thomas H. Carter

Jeff. Davis (Alabama) Artillery: Capt William J. Reese
King William (Virginia) Artillery: Capt William P. P. Carter
Morris (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Richard C. M. Page
Orange (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Charles W. Fry

Artillery Reserve:
     Col J. Thompson Brown

First Virginia Artillery Battalion


   Capt Willis J. Dance

2nd Richmond (Virginia) Howitzers: Capt David Watson
3rd Richmond (Virginia) Howitzers: Capt Benjamin H. Smith, Jr
Powhatan (Virginia) Artillery: Lt John M. Cunningham
Rockbridge (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Archibald Graham
Salem (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Charles B. Griffin

Nelson's Artillery Battalion
   Ltc William Nelson

Amherst (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Thomas J. Kirkpatrick
Fluvanna (Virginia) Artillery: Capt John L. Massie
Georgia Battery: Capt John Milledge, Jr

Third Army Corps

LTG Ambrose Powell Hill, Commanding

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

Anderson's Division:
     MG Richard H. Anderson

Wilcox's Brigade:


   BG Cadmus M. Wilcox

8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Capt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney, Ltc James E. Shelley
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders, Ltc George E. Tayloe
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard, Ltc James A. Broome

Mahone's Brigade:


   BG William Mahone

6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade:


   BG Ambrose R. Wright
   Col William Gibson
   BG Ambrose R. Wright

3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden, Capt Benjamin C. McCurry
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson, Capt Matthew R. Hall, Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross, Capt Charles J. Moffett

Perry's Brigade:


   Col David Lang

2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore, Capt William D. Ballantine, Capt Alexander Mosely, Capt C. Seton Fleming
5th Florida: Capt Richmond N. Gardner, Capt Council A. Bryan, Capt John W. Hollyman
8th Florida: Col David Lang, Ltc William Baya

Posey's Brigade:


   BG Carnot Posey

12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Col Nathaniel H. Harris
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Artillery (Sumpter Battalion):


   Maj John Lane

Company A: Capt Hugh M. Ross
Company B: Capt George M. Patterson
Company C: Capt John T. Wingfield

Heth's Division:
     MG Henry Heth (wounded)
     BG J. Johnston Pettigrew

Pettigrew's Brigade:


   BG J. Johnston Pettigrew (mortally wounded)
   Col James K. Marshall
   Maj John T. Jones

11th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe, Maj Egbert A. Ross, Capr Francis W. Bird
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr, Ltc John R. Lane, Maj John T. Jones, Capt H. C. Albright
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault, Ltc John A. Graves
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall, Ltc Marcus A. Parks, Maj John Q. Richardson, Capt Nathaniel A. Foster

Brockenbrough's Brigade:


   Col John M. Brockenbrough
   Col Robert M. Mayo

40th Virginia: Capt Thomas E. Betts, Capt R. B. Davis
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Archer's Brigade:


   BG James J. Archer (captured)
   Col Birkett D. Fry (wounded)
   Ltc Samuel G. Shepard

13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff
1st Tennessee (Provisional Army): Ltc Newton J. George Maj Felix G. Buchanan
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite, Ltc Samuel G. Shepard
14th Tennessee: Capt Bruce L. Phillips

Davis' Brigade:


   BG Joseph R. Davis

2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone, Maj John A. Blair, Ltc David W. Humphries
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller, Capt Andrew M. Nelson
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally, Maj Alfred H. Belo

Artillery:


   Ltc John J. Garnett

Donaldsonville (Louisiana) Artillery: Capt Victor Maurin
Huger (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Joseph D. Moore
Lewis (Virginia) Artillery: Capt John W. Lewis
Norfolk (Virginia) Blues Artillery: Capt Charles R. Grandy

Pender's Division:
     MG William Dorsey Pender (mortally wounded)
     BG James H. Lane
     MG Isaac R. Trimble (wounded)
     BG James H. Lane

McGowan's Brigade:


   Col Abner Perrin

1st South Carolina (Provisional Army): Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown, Maj Edward Croft

Lane's Brigade:


   BG James H. Lane
   Col Clark M. Avery

7th North Carolina: Capt J. McLeod Turner, Capt James G. Harris
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe, Ltc W. H. A. Speer
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour

Thomas' Brigade:


   BG Edward L. Thomas

14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade:


   BG Alfred M. Scales
   Ltc George T. Gordon
   Col William Lee J. Lowrance

13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman, Ltc Henry A. Rogers, Lt Robert L. Moir, Lt Nathaniel S. Smith
16th North Carolina: Capt Leroy W. Stowe, Capt Abel S. Cloud
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance, Ltc George T. Gordon
38th North Carohna: Col William J. Hoke, Ltc John Ashford, Capt William L. Thornburg, Lt John M. Robinson

Artillery:


   Maj William T. Poague

Albemarle (Virginia) Artillery: Capt James W. Wyatt
Charlotte (North Carolina) Artillery: Capt Joseph Graham
Madison (Mississippi) Artillery: Capt George Ward
Virginia Battery: Capt James V. Brooke

Artillery Reserve:
     Col R. Lindsay Walker

McIntosh's Battalion


   Maj David G. McIntosh

Danville (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Robert S. Rice
Hardaway (Alabama) Artillery: Capt William B. Hurt
2nd Rockbridge (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Samuel Wallace
Virginia Battery: Capt Marmaduke Johnson

Pegram's Battalion
   Maj William J. Pegram
   Capt Ervin B. Brunson

Crenshaw (Virginia) Battery: Capt William G. Crenshaw
Fredericksburg (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Edward A. Marye
Letcher (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Thomas A. Brander
Pee Dee (South Carolina) Artillery: Lt William E. Zimmerman
Purcell (Virginia) Artillery: Capt Joseph McGraw

Cavalry Units

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

Stuart's Division:
     MG J. E. B. Stuart

Hampton's Brigade:


   BG Wade Hampton (wounded)
   Col Laurence S. Baker

1st North Carolina: Col Laurence S. Baker
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Col Matthew C. Butler
Cobb's (Georgia) Legion: Col Pierce M. B. Young
Jeff. Davis (Mississippi) Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring
Phillips (Georgia) Legion: Ltc Jefferson C. Phillips

Fitzhugh Lee's Brigade:


   BG W. Fitzhugh (Fitz) Lee

1st Maryland Battalion: Maj Harry Gilmor, Maj Ridgely Brown
1st Virginia: Col James H. Drake
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia: Col Williams Carter Wickham
5th Virginia: Col Thomas L. Rosser

Jenkins' Brigade:


   BG Albert G. Jenkins (wounded)
   Col Milton J. Ferguson

14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher
36th Virginia Battalion: Cap Cornelius T. Smith
Jackson's (Virginia) Battery: Capt Thomas E. Jackson

W. H. F. Lee's Brigade:


   Col John R. Chambliss, Jr.

2nd North Carolina: Col Solomon Williams (killed at Brandy Station). Capt. W. A. Graham commanded at Gettysburg
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col J. Lucius Davis
13th Virginia: Capt Benjamin F. Winfield

Stuart Horse Artillery:


   Maj Robert F. Beckham

Breathed's (Virginia) Battery: Capt James Breathed
Chew's (Virginia) Battery: Capt R. Preston Chew
Griffin's (Maryland) Battery: Capt William H. Griffin
Hart's (South Carolina) Battery: Capt James F. Hart
McGregor's (Virginia) Battery: Capt William M. McGregor
Moorman's (Virginia) Battery: Capt Marcellus N. Moorman

Robertson's Brigade:

(not present at Gettysburg)
   BG Beverly H. Robertson

4th North Carolina: Col Dennis D. Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Col Peter G. Evans

Jones' Brigade:

(not present at Gettysburg)
   BG William E. Jones

6th Virginia: Maj Cabel E. Flournoy
7th Virginia: Ltc Thomas Marshall
11th Virginia: Col Lunsford L. Lomax

Imboden's Command
     BG John D. Imboden

 

18th Virginia Cavalry: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry: Col George H. Smith
Virginia Partisan Rangers: Capt John H. McNeill
Staunton (Virginia) Battery: Capt John H. McClanahan

 

Previous Page