18th Infantry Regiment

Company D

Formed April 12, 1862, Jefferson, Tx. - Captain John K. Cocke

Alexander,R.-Carpenter
Allen, W.H.-Marshall, Texas Powder Works
Allen, William D.-Pratt's Battery, November 1862
Allewine, B.J.-Wagon Driver
Atkinson, William D. Butcher
Beattie, W.J.-Chief Musician
Benton, James P.-Pratt's Battery
Biddy, James
Biddy, William
Birdwell, Abraham M.-Pratt's Battery
Black, David-Mechanic, Iron Works
Borders, James E.
Britton, John W.
Bruce, James T.
Cabaness, George H.
Cally, C.C.
Carpenter, Lewis-in Confederate home, McAlister Oklahoma
Carrington, H.J.
Clayton, J.W.-POW, captured Richmond Louisiana, June 1863
Cocke, John K., Capt.-killed Pleasant Hill Louisiana, April 1864
Cocke, Robert, P., Sgt.-Commissary
Cooke, Henry J.-Carpenter, Wheelwright
Craver, A.J.
Craver, Charles
Craver, Henry, Cpl.
Craver, Samuel M.
Dielman, F.-Cooper
Farley, Michael, 1st Lt.-Ordnance, Quatermaster Clerk
Ferrill, Willis
Fisher, J.--Camp Winder, Richmond VA
Foscue, A.W.
Foscue, Benjamin D.,Sgt.
Foscue, Julin S.-Transferred to the 7th Texas Infantry
Fox, John W.-Powder Works, Marshall Texas
Fox, Richard H.
Frazer, D.G.
Freeman, Hugh A.
Furgerson, A.B.
Furgerson, Milam M.-Post Guard
Garrett, Benjamin F.-Shoemaker
Garrett, George W.-substitute for Charles Craver
Geer, Horatio W.
Geeter, Edward, Cpl.
Geeter, John W., Sr.,Sgt.Maj.
Geeter, Melville
Gillian, John W.,Sr.,2nd Lt.-from Army of Northern Viginia
Gilliam, Thomas P., N.C.S. Sgt. Maj.-Forage Master
Goolsby, George C., Cpl.
Graham, Capt.-Drill Master, transfer 1st Texas Infantry
Graybill, Silas M., 3rd Lt.
Green, Robert C.-Driving Team of Horses
Hamilton, Samuel J.-Pratt's Battery, Marker
Harrison, J.A.
Hays, Enos P.
Henry, James
Herendkind, Oscar-Mechanic
Herring, A.J.
Hines, J.J.-Residence, Caddo Parish Louisiana
Howlit, William-Nurse, Cook
Jacobs, James M.-Gunsmith, Steamboat Machinist
Jeter, Franklin
Jeter, George S., Sgt.
Jeter, Jesse-died at Camp Nelson Arkansas, September 1862
Jeter, John B., Cpl.
Jeter, Melville
Jeter, Simeon
Jeter, W.H., Cpl.
Jones, Edward R.
Jones, John H.
Jones, Joseph M.-Nurse, transferred t the 7th Texas Regiment
Jones, T.S.-"cancelled" on his roll card
Jones, Thomas S.-POW,captured Gr. Coteau Louisana, November 1863
Kaufman, P.
Kirbie, Allen, 1st Lt.
Kirkland, Willis R.-Teamster
Lassater, Joseph D.
Laubersheimer, Jacob-Butcher
Leavitte, Guss J.Y.
Leete, William J., Cpl.
Little, R.C.-Powder Works
Lockett, John O.-Pratt's Battery
Lynch, William-Pratt's Batery
Lynn, James-Orderly for Colonel
Manahan, James F.-Butcher, Pratt's Battery
Mathias, John R.-Wounded in battle 1863
McCain, Robert
Mebane, Thomas R.
Melton, Charles
Merryman, Charles L.Whellwrite, Foragemaster
Mitchell, Gipson W.-Mechanic, Ordnance
Mitchell, Thomas F.
Morris, M.S.-Mechanic, Jefferosn Ordnance
Moseley, A.P.
Moultrie, Charles-Butcher
Nance, Benjamin A.
Nash, William D.
Nichols, Bass, 1st Lt.
Norther, William
Northern, Edwin C., Jr.,2nd LT.
Oney, Hezekiah
Oney, Hiram
Oney, John-Wounded, November or December 1863
Oney, Sanford H.-Cook
Oney, William,
Oney, William C.-died at Camp Nelson Arkansas, November 1862
Orr, James H., 1st Lt.
Patillo, Benjamin W.
Peele, A.B., Sgt.-Pratt's Battery
Plumer, J.C.
Polk, C.A.
Potts, William-Musician, Little Rock Arsenal
Ragan, Bennett C., Cpl.-Cook
Reeves, James J.-Quartermaster Dept.
Rives, John H., Sgt.
Rogers, Thomas Jefferson, Capt.
Rowell, Robert E.,Surgeon
Scott, A.G.
Settles, Josia
Slayton, William F.-Shoemaker, Picket Guard
Smith, James, P.-died at Camp Nelson Arkansas, December 1862
Steed, Charles
Stewart, John N.-Guard, Ordnance,Pratt's Battery
Stutz, Fritz
Sullivan, William S., Cpl.-Guard, Pratt's Battery
Swartz, John
Terry, G.W.-Guard
Thomas, Charles
Thomas, Crosby-Pratt's Battery
Thomas, William
Thompson, Jason J.-POW, captured Gr. Coteau Louisiana, November 1863
Tucker, James M., AQM
Tullis, A.D., 1st Sgt.
Tyler, Frank M.-Teamster
Ursery, E.M.
Walton, D.D., Adj.,Drill Master
Ward, Frank L., Sgt.-Guard, Pratt's Battery
Ward, Robert H.
Weatherall, Joseph L.-Guard
Whitback, Edwin H.-Mechanic
Winslo, John
Wright, John T.-Ambulance Driver
Wynn, Thomas-Nurse
Yerger, Orville, ACS
York, Westley, Sgt.

Previous Page