1st Michigan Engineers
and Mechanics

Company B

OFFICERS

RANK NAME HOME AGE
Captain Borden, Baker Grand Rapids n/a
1st. Lieutenant Williamson, John W. Grand Rapids 40
2nd Lieutenant McCrath, John W. Grand Rapids 24

 

ENLISTED MEN

NAME HOME AGE
Adams, William J. Kent County 29
Allen, Oscar F. Genesee County 21
Arnot, John Grand Blanc 28
Bailey, Edwin Flushing 20
Bailey, Jonathan Grand Rapids 40
Barnes, Allen Greenville 33
Barnes, Cyrenius, S. Cresco 20
Barnes, Philemon D. Marshall 18
Benaway, James Grand Rapids 33
Bettinghouse, William Grand Rapids 34
Bierce, Orrin Kent County 34
Bigelow, Ezra J. Kent County 32
Bissonette, Charles A. Kent County 24
Blodner, Frank F. Saginaw 38
Boner, James Marcellus 44
Boner, Peter Kalamazoo 30
Booth, Lebbeus L. Kent County 26
Bovee, Philip Monterey 39
Boyer, George R. Richfield 22
Breese, James H. Grand Rapids 21
Brewster, Charles W. Grand Rapids 37
Brion, Edward -or- Grand Rapids 19
Bryan, Edward
Brown, Daniel W. Grand Rapids 24
Brown, Michael Genesee County 33
Brown, Simeon J. Marcellus 27
Buckley, Warren Flint 32
Burton, Lewis F. Kent County 26
Cadrid, Lewis Jackson 17
Cahoon, George H. Lowell 33
Calkins, Charles W. Grand Rapids 19
Calkins, Lucius Paris 36
Camp, Ira M. Flint 30
Carpenter, Jacob D. Flint 31
Carter, Maynard Genesee County 24
Chapman, Hiram F. Genesee County 44
Chesebro, George J.S. Grand Rapids 34
Christie, Frank Grand Rapids 18
Christie, Lewis Kent County 40
Clark, Edward H. Grand Rapids 24
Clark, Jacob C. Kent County 28
Clinton, Charles E. Grand Rapids 22
Cobb, Alexis L. Grand Rapids 30
Coffren, Augustus Grand Rapids 16
Coger, Jabez D. Grand Rapids 23
Colby, Nathan Hazelton 25
Cole, William F. Kent County 44
Coon, Phillip J. Grand Rapids 32
Crosby, George W. Lowell 26
Cudney, Abram D. Flint 40
Cudney, Charles H. Marshall 33
Cudney, Jonathan Genesee County 44
Currier, Thaddeus -or- Kalamazoo 19
Carrier, Thadeus
Curtis, Walter Monterey 18
Daniels, Jerome T. Grand Rapids 18
Daniels, John S. Grand Rapids 19
Deary, John East Saginaw 25
Deary, Joseph East Saginaw 21
De Korijer, Peter -or- Grand Rapids 38
De Koyer, Peter
Denison, Asahel B. Grand Rapids 32
De Vree, Andrew Grand Rapids 21
De Vree, David Grand Rapids 34
De Vree, John -or- Zeeland 19
Durce, John
Drake, Philander D. Grand Rapids 24
Driver, John Grandville 44
Dunlap, John D. Grand Rapids 21
Dunston, Joseph R. Ontonogon County 26
Eaton, John Kent County 44
Field, Ami H. Flint 30
Fitch, Edward C. Kent County 24
Foot, Oscar D. Lowell 19
Foote, Aaron S. Grand Rapids 27
Frame, George W. Calhoun County 44
France, Aaron Grand Rapids 26
Freelove, James F. Kent County 28
French, Hiram W. Cascade 36
French, Joseph Grand Rapids 44
Frost, Charles A. Kent County 18
Funcheon, Edward Genesee County 23
Gelock, William Grand Rapids 19
Gerould, James L. -or- Martin 19
Griswold, James L.
Gibson, Archibald K. Kent County 40
Gibson, Byron D. Kent County 26
Gidley, Edwin Holly 41
Gidley, Henry E. Davison 30
Gilbert, Benjamin F. Genesee County 28
Gilbert, Guy R. Genesee County 23
Gilbert, Philo Genesee County 41
Gilman, Nathan Grand Rapids 21
Godfrey, William A.T. Kent County 19
Gordon, Julius Genesee County 33
Granger, Francis Grand Rapids 37
Grand, Marcus Spring Arbor 21
Grant, Solon E. Jackson 24
Graves, Albert Kent County 36
Green, Edwin Hastings 25
Greenalch, James Flint 25
Haan, Jacob Grand Rapids 22
Hagens, John Grand Rapids 17
Hall, Francello Kent County 41
Hard, Alvin B. Kent County 45
Hart, Albert S. Genesee County 20
Haynes, Frank Grand Rapids 27
Heffron, Myron Marcellus 42
Henderson, Lyman H. Kalamazoo 20
Herring, Charles Grand Rapids 38
Hicks, George A. Wright 19
Hicks, Simeon Wright 45
Hill, Alpheus G. Oakfield 31
Hill, David Kent County 24
Hill, James Genesee County 36
Hilton, Charles B. Sparta 31
Hilton, Chester A. Kent County 24
Hilton, Hollis L. Grand Rapids 18
Hopkins, Frederick N. Genesee County 28
Hough, Anson Kalamazoo 18
Howe, Hiram Jr Davison 23
Howell, Isaac Genesee County 45
Hubert, Walter F. Grand Rapids 22
Humphreys, William Kent County 35
Ingalls, Edward B. Danby 20
Ingalls, George A. Grand Rapids 24
Jenny Ulrich Wayne County 23
Jewell, Albert G. Marshall 22
Jewett, Philip L. Paris 30
Johnston, John D. Kent County 28
Jones, John H. Grand Rapids 25
Keading, James Detroit 20
Kellas, Alexander Hazelton 33
Kennedy, Joseph Grand Rapids 45
Kidder, Mason C. Grand Rapids 29
Kiel, Simon E. Kent County 33
King, Julius A.F. Cascade 21
Koning, Hendrik Zeeland 25
Kray, Peter Grand Rapids 27
Lamoreaux, Ambrose Cannon Twp. 21
Lane, George M. Detroit n/a
Leach, John H. Grand Rapids 24
Leven, James -or- Sterling 41
Lever, James
Linsey, John Grand Rapids 28
Link, John Jr Flint 19
Love, George A. Grand Rapids 20
Lovejoy, Julian E. Caldonia 18
Luten, Lambert Grand Rapids 22
McCarthy, Robert D. Grand Rapids 29
McCullough, Hugh Grand Rapids 38
McKeeby, Willis Vandalia 22
McKenzie, William R. Grand Rapids 28
McKercher, John Flint 21
McMann, Perry Marcellus 42
Marsh, Charles C. Grand Rapids 23
Miller, William S. Grand Rapids 26
Mitchell, Chester C. Grand Rapids 37
Moore, Alfred M. Kent County 28
Nelson, David F. Mundy 24
Nelson, Fayette Mundy 21
Orcutt, Samuel Grand Rapids 30
Painter, Norman J. Grand Rapids 22
Patterson, James Grand Rapids 42
Petty, Don C. Niagara County, NY 32
Petty, Fernando C. Flushing 24
Petty, John W. Flushing 28
Petty, Willard Flushing 20
Phelps, George N. Kent County 27
Phillips, Bradford S. Grand Rapids 32
Phillips, Esquire C. Kent County 28
Poland, Elisha Kalamazoo 23
Provin, Andrew J. Cannonsburg 27
Provin, Charles E. Kent County 18
Reed, Thomas M. Grand Rapids 45
Reynolds, Butler M. Kent County 31
Rice, Abner C. Ingham County 30
Richards, John Ottawa County 22
Ringquette, Edward Grand Rapids 23
Roatch, George R. Marcellus 28
Roberts, Charles Pontiac 21
Sanford, Henry S. Greenville 35
Satterlee, Solon Montcalm County 27
Sauer, Cyrus Grand Rapids 44
Schickel, Joseph Grand Rapids 24
Shackleton, Jeremiah Kent County 29
Shangle, James Sparta 25
Sheldin, Asa Marcellus 25
Sherman, John H. Kalamazoo 29
Simons, John H. Grand Rapids 30
Skinner, Lathrop R. Grand Rapids 42
Slawson, Newell F. Montcalm County 20
Smith, Albert S. Grand Rapids 25
Smith, Calvin J. Kent County 27
Smith, Erastus G. Kent County 28
Smith, Frederick A. Flushing 18
Smith, Israel Kent County 33
Smith, James R. Kent County 23
Smith, John R. Flowerfield 41
Smith, Lewis P. Walker 19
Snyder, John N. Grand Rapids 44
Snyder, Reuben D. Marcellus 19
Spraker, Frederick W. Grand Rapids 29
Spring, Daniel W. Cannon 34
Stanard, Davis S. Flint 29
Stanard, Theodore B. Flint 20
Stanton, John C. Kent County 23
Stone, Judson A. Flushing 18
Strayer, Michael -or- Kalamazoo 24
Stringer, Michael
Sullivan, Myron Marcellus 39
Tanner, Warren D. Grand Rapids 29
Tenhapen, John H. -or- Grand Rapids 28
Tenhopen, John H.
Thatcher, John Kent County 38
Thayer, George M. Sparta Center 23
Thibos, John Grand Rapids 18
Tickner, William E. Allegan 29
Tierney, Patrick Grand Rapids 18
Underwood, Isaac Grand Rapids 34
Van Brock, Adolphus Grand Rapids 44
Vanderkoor, Lambert -or- Ottawa County 19
Vanderkovi, Lambert
Vandyke, Albert Bowne 24
Vandyke, Brower Grand Rapids 21
Vrooman, John C. Grand Rapids 26
Walker, William W. Monroe 26
Wallace, Henry R. Genesee County 28
Warring, John J. Kent County 31
Watson, Dwight M. Grand Rapids 20
Watson, James K. Grand Rapids 19
Webster, Aaron B. Grand Rapids 36
Welch, Charles K. Flint 25
Weller, Henry N. Cannonsburg 32
Weller, Mirza Kent County 21
Weller, Sidney Rockford 26
Weller, Theodore Cannon 28
Wells, Albert Grand Rapids 26
Willson, Hiram B. Grand Rapids 21
Wirtz, Johannes Grand Rapids 35
Wittum, Abner C. Grand Rapids 33
Wright, Benjamin F. n/a n/a
Youard, John Grand Rapids 19

Previous Page