1st Michigan Engineers
and Mechanics

Company H

OFFICERS

RANK NAME HOME AGE
Captain Grant, Marcus Spring Arbor 21
1st. Lieutenant Frary, Edson S. Jackson 40
2nd Lieutenant Grant, Solon E. Jackson 24

ENLISTED MEN

NAME HOME AGE
Aldrich, Alfred F. Henrietta 30
Aldrich, Philander S. Henrietta 23
Austin, Edmund Jackson 26
Bachelor, George N. Ingham County 23
Bailey, Samuel Henrietta 19
Baker, Peter Grand Rapids 22
Barton, Hiram J. Jackson 34
Beckwith, Daniel Brooklyn 19
Beldon, William A. Grand Rapids 26
Bennett, Daniel B. Jackson County 18
Benson, Perry Marshall 22
Bigelow, Elijah K. Jackson 34
Birmingham, William Jackson 18
Braman, Joseph Jackson County 21
Brown, Daniel B. Jackson County 26
Brown, Lyman Fitchburg 24
Brown, Patton M. Henrietta 19
Brown, Robert S. Bunker Hill 21
Brown, Spafford Bunker Hill 34
Brown, William H. Spring Arbor 33
Brundage, Alfred Otsego 19
Burlingame, Edwin D. Henriette 34
Burnham, Frederick F. Jackson County 28
Burr, Daniel C. Jackson County 21
Butler, Jonathan D. Charlotte n/a
Caldwell, Hamilton -or- Sturgis 45
Hamilton, Caldwell
Calkins, Spencer Jackson 38
Carlow, George U. Jonesville 21
Carson, Samuel B. Jackson 36
Casler, Hiram W. Eaton County 21
Chamberlain, Henry H. Jamestown 24
Chamberlain, Merrick Jackson County 19
Chapel, Harry J. Adrian 28
Chesby, John B. Lenawee County 28
Clark, John L. Henrietta 33
Cobb, George G. Jackson 19
Coffin, Monroe Grand Rapids 38
Cole, Martin J. Jackson 20
Cole, Sylvenus Bunker Hill 25
Conant, Abraham F. Flint 40
Cook, Madison W. -or- Grand Rapids 30
Coak, Madison W.
Cornell, Isaac Spring Arbor 39
Courteney, James Pulaski 21
Courtney, James W. Hillsdale 27
Courtney, John Jackson County 21
Courtney, William Jackson County 22
Craft, Edmond P. -or- Jackson 35
Craft, Edward
Crandall, James C. Chesterfield 28
Crane, Ervin Jackson County 19
Creager, Henry Marshall 30
Crouch, Oscar F. Jackson 18
Culver, Levi Blackman 35
Currier, Maddison Grass Lake 24
Darrah, Richard L. Spring Arbor 24
Davis, James Jackson 20
Dawson, George Kalamazoo 26
Decker, Aaron Jackson County 21
Decker, Abraham Jackson County 23
Dennis, Everitt H. Jackson County 19
Detterrow, Joel Grass Lake 33
Downs, Stephen H. Maple Grove 27
Dutton, Alfred Grand Rapids 33
Easton, Josiah E. Manchester 18
Eaton, Osmer Otsego n/a
Eddy, Anson R. Mosherville 20
Eggleston, Joseph Kalamazoo 41
Elliott, Nelson Pontiac 42
Fairchilds, Joel B. Allbee 28
Fargo, David Otsego 33
Fowler, Charles W. Jackson County 19
Freeman, Charles P. Jackson County 20
Freeman, Robert T. Eaton County 24
Fullerton, Ephraim Macomb County 23
Fullerton, Henry Wayne County 25
Fullerton, William H. Chesterfield 27
Fullerton, William H. Wayne County 29
Gainer, John Lenox 23
Garett, George L. Jackson 37
Gavett, William A. Lansing 18
Gee, John H.M. Jackson County 22
German, Noel Wayland 35
Gibbs, John Jackson 30
Giroux, John Flint 33
Glover, Samuel S. Jr Lenawee 26
Gordon, Peter Jr Flint 33
Grandy, John -alias- Jackson 26
White, Royal G.
Grant, Reuben C. Spring Arbor 27
Green, John Jackson County 18
Greene, George W. Norvell 21
Gregor, Henry Grass Lake 30
Gregg, Darius A. Jackson County 18
Griffith, Alden A. Jackson 18
Grosvenor, Ayers M. Brooklyn 19
Hackett, Harrison Charlotte 19
Haines, Benjamin R. -or- Grand Rapids 35
Haws, Benjamin R.
Haines, James Grand Rapids 18
Haines, John R. Grand Rapids 20
Hann, Simeon P. Grandville 42
Harvey, William Pontiac 37
Hathaway, Ezra D. Jackson County 21
Hawkins, Joseph W. Jackson County 34
Haynes, William L. Jackson 21
Herrick, William S. Jackson County 32
Hickox, William Gainesville 30
Higby, Lafayette Kellogsville 17
Hilliard, David L. Wayland 30
Hinman, Justus Jackson 31
Hotchkin, Edwin Spring Arbor 24
Hotchkin, Smith C. Jackson County 21
House, Henry Brooklyn 21
Hoyer, Charles Jackson 22
Hubbard, William C. Jackson 18
Hudson, Asa S. Hudsonville 29
Hulbert, Milo n/a n/a
Ingalls, William H. Jackson County 24
Jaques, Milton S. -or- J. Grand Rapids 21
Johnson, David Jackson County 30
Jones, Lyman L. Spring Arbor 29
Jones, Miles A. Jackson 21
Kalts, John -or- Jackson 22
Kalls, John
Kimball, Walter F. Jackson County 20
Kimball, William H. Spring Arbor 19
Kinch, Samuel C. Lee 21
Kinsch, Henry Jackson 24
Knowles, Charles Brooklyn 20
Knowles, George Brooklyn 19
La Clear, Orville Grand Rapids 31
Lahr, James M. Jackson County 18
Lake, Joseph Jackson County 25
Lapham, Edmund -or- Grass Lake 36
Lapham, Edward
Lapham, Joseph P. Jackson County 19
Larzelere, George W. Washtenaw County 21
Lewis, George Moline 20
Lewis, Ives -or- Barry County 26
Ives, Lewis
Lobdell, Willis Battle Creek 18
Loomis, George H. Riley Centre 24
Loomis, William A. Riley Centre 30
Lucas, George Leighton 27
Lyon, James B. Marshall 35
Lyons, Nelson J. Hudson 44
McCabe, Thomas Jackson County 33
McCarty, Charles Grand Rapids 18
McCreery, Lawrence H. Henrietta 31
McGee, Frederic Jackson County 26
McGee, Willard S. Concord 18
Main, Perley Otsego 26
Marion, Charles F. Brooklyn 26
Marks, John N. Wayland 45
Masten, Mortimer Grass Lake 19
Matheson, Alexander Ross Jackson County 18
Moe, Melvin P. Jackson 22
Moorman, George Byron 19
Morehouse, Daniel S. Hanover 31
Morley, John B. Convis 42
Myers, Peter Spring Arbor 36
Nellis, Monroe Jackson County 27
Noble, Carlton Jackson 18
Noble, Giles T. Jackson County 27
Onrod, George Jackson County 40
Osband, Edwin R. Wayne County 25
Paine, Daniel Brooklyn 45
Palmer, Hiram Paw Paw 38
Parrish, Anthony Flint 32
Parsell, Adelbert Flint 20
Parshall, Daniel B. Concord 20
Parshall, Reuben Concord 29
Parshall, Reuben T. Concord 17
Peckham, George W. Bunker Hill 35
Peel, Charles Jamestown 23
Peel, Thomas Grand Rapids 25
Phillips, Franklin Jackson 21
Phillips, Theodore Jackson 20
Pickard, Jacob Bunker Hill 44
Pope, James A. Jackson County 25
Potter, John A. Kalamazoo 40
Price, John Hillsdale County 29
Pulsifer, Samuel Detroit 41
Reynolds, William L. Jackson 24
Rice, Newell J. Grandville 18
Rich, Lewis M. Grand Rapids 28
Richardson, Josiah Hopkins 40
Ripley, Alfred Henrietta 18
Ritter, Lewis Jackson 26
Roach, David Jackson 45
Robbins, George Otsego 27
Roberts, Albert Mosherville 20
Roberts, Isaac H. Spring Arbor 32
Roberts, Lathram E. Spring Arbor 22
Roberts, Wilford M. Spring Arbor 19
Russell, Jonathan R. Wayland 44
Sanborn, Lawson Concord 20
Seley, John Jackson County 29
Shafer, Jacob Mosherville 41
Sharp, Alexander Saginaw 23
Shumway, David A. Jackson 44
Simpson, Henry W. Jackson 28
Simpson, William H. Grass Lake 21
Skeels, William Grand Rapids 20
Skiff, Abner J. Kalamazoo 36
Skutt, Warner Concord 19
Skutt, Wilford Jackson 21
Slocum, Orson Lenox 27
Smith, Alva Grand Rapids 24
Smoke, John Jackson County 23
Southwell, Truman D. Henrietta 23
Spaulding, Charles C. Sturgis 22
Spencer, Thomas Spring Arbor 26
Stanton, Alonzo Jackson County 37
Stearns, Ezra Brooklyn 25
Swift, Ross B. Nankin 22
Taylor, Benjamin T. Athens 20
Thompson, Irving Jackson County 24
Thompson, John T. Jackson County 27
Tibbits, George E. Jackson 18
Truax, Parker S. Martin 20
Tuttle, Theodore F. Brooklyn 18
Underwood, John Jackson 30
Updike, Irving Jackson 18
Vandewarker, Albert Washtenaw County 20
Van Orman, Abram Adrian 32
Vanortwick, William H. Jackson 43
Vaughn, Minor C. Kalamazoo 27
Vredenburg, Charles C. Ingham County 35
Waldo, George Jackson 31
Walker, Abner J. Jackson County 21
Waterhouse, Asa Bunker Hill 20
Watkins, Frank B. Leighton 19
Webster, Sheldon Millington 31
Wedgewood, Charles Buck Creek 23
Welling, Alva D. Jackson 19
Wells, Russell Grass Lake 18
Williams, Daniel M. Jamestown 36
Wing, Aaron C. Niles 31
Wing, Lorenzo S. Jackson 23
Winne, Benjamin S. Jackson County 34
Winters, Edwin E. Jackson County 18
Wyckoff, Fayette Grass Lake 19
Yates, Eden Pavilion 21
Young, William F. Jackson 26
Zimmer, George Byron 29

Previous Page