Berdan's Sharpshooters

Company I

Berdan's 1st Regiment United States Sharpshooter's
 

OFFICERS

RANK NAME HOME AGE
Captain Willett, A. Milan Muir 33
1st. Lieutenant Covel, James F. Ionia 21
2nd Lieutenant Sprague, Jonathan A. n/a 29

ENLISTED MEN

Albro, Jonathan F. Matherton 28
Alchin, Henry Mooreville 27
Allen, Henry A. Bloomer 43
Ashley, Norton Eaton Rapids 18
Atwel, Abidah Lyons 39
Atwel, Levi Lyons 18
Ballard, Edwin L. Wheatland 18
Ballard, Leander Wheatland 18
Barnes, Erastus Ronald 18
Barrows, Henry Bloomer 21
Bemis, Luther Muir 19
Benjamin, Martin C. Detroit 40
Bennett, Luther J. Bloomer 19
Bogert, Joshua Bloomer 31
Brandaw, Jeremiah Matherton 26
Bratt, Sanford C. Palo 18
Brooks, David Bloomer 38
Brooks, Samuel A. Lebabon 32
Burns, James H. Lyons 18
Butcher, William Bloomer 28
Calahan, Mathew G. Bloomer 21
Callahan, John S. Bloomer 22
Clark, Charles Hubbardstown 27
Clark, John W. Muir 19
Close, William E. Burr Oak 24
Coates, John W. Albany n/a
Cole, Reuben Mooreville 26
Coleman, Nelson Muir 24
Cook, Eli Eaton Rapids 18
Cook, Sullivan Three Rivers 29
Cornell, Charles A. Ionia 20
Cornell, Leonard Muir 19
Cramer, Edwin Lenawee County 24
Cramer, James Muir 18
Cramer, Daniel L. . Lyons 21
Danner, Simon Muir 24
Davis, James S. Crystal 30
Dokey, Davis J. Cassopolis 30
Dolton, Franklin Bloomer 19
Dunlap, John R. Ypsilanti 22
Eastman, Samuel H. Bushnell 30
Edlin, William Matherton 37
Favorite, Thomas Eaton Rapids 30
Fifield, Jasper Matherton 46
Finch, Albert N. Lyons 19
Fisher, William H. Ionia 19
Ford, Cjharles W. York 19
Ford, Dwight Mooreville 23
Fox, George W. Matherton 27
Frost, Pulaski Bloomer 21
Galloway, Barney D. Palo 31
Galloway, James H. Palo 21
Galloway, Jerome B. Monroe 25
Gardiner, William H. Muir 19
Gerieston, Lewis Fabius 18
Gladden, Oscar F. Bloomer 40
Gladden, Willis Ronald 29
Gray, Webster S. North Plains 18
Hanlin, Arthur Eaton Rapids 22
Hamlin, Edward S. Muir 19
Hays, Demetrius J. n/a 19
Herrington, Jeremiah Marshall 27
Hill, Wilson D. Eaton Rapids 18
Hinman, Delos Battle Creek 31
Houghtaling, Warren Constantine 36
Howard, John W. Hudson 30
Howe, Harrison Lyons n/a
Ingling, Samuel Cass County 24
Jacobs, Emanuel Emmet 23
Jewell, Elbridge B. Hudson 27
Joslin, Edwin Seville 18
Kellogg, David H. Westphalia 21
Knapp, Almeron N. Bloomer 22
Knapp, Orrin Bloomer 20
Kouts, Israel J. Muir 26
Leiberest, Phillip Detroit 27
Letterman, Edward H. Bloomer 21
Libbee, Jay Moscow 18
Lowe, Charles Cinncinnati, OH 25
Lowe, John Cinncinnati, OH 21
Lynch, Norman J. Dowagiac 23
McArthur, Daniel Evergreen 30
Mann, Calvin L. Ionia 18
Mentor, Homer W. Paw Paw 39
Merrell, George R. Mooreville 22
Mills, Richard D. Mussey 23
Mulnix, Andrew J. Bloomer 28
Mulnix, Walter Bloomer 21
Palmer, David North Plains 45
Patrick, James Bloomer 18
Philo, Elisha R. Branch County 21
Proctor, Benjamin F. Crystal 18
Raymond, Marvin P. Danville 24
Richarson, Albert A. -or- N. Bloomer 19
Richarson, Charles Bloomer 23
Ricardson, Edwin Bloomer 25
Richardson, Ozro Bloomer 22
Riley, George P. Grand Haven 25
Robins, Edwin W. Brockway 20
Robinson, Allen R. Mooreville 45
Root, Wallace W. Branch County 18
Scott, James North Plains 29
Sessions, Nathaniel Matherton 20
Shay, Benjamin Bloomer 19
Shoemaker, Benjamin P. Vandalia 24
Sisson, Albert J. Newberg 19
Smith, Alvin Bloomer 18
Smith, Eugene W. Hudson 23
Smith, Lorenzo D. Evergreen 23
Smith, Marcus York 20
Soules, John V. Orleans 20
Spencer, Festus E. Mooreville 20
Steward, William n/a n/a
Stone, Allen Ionia 19
Sutton, Edwin O. Lyons 35
Sutton, Lorenzo A. Lyons 37
Swope, William J. Eaton Rapids 18
Talcott, Chauncey Ronald 23
Terrill, James Bloomer 22
Throop, George H. Mooreville 34
Tiffany, James A. Hudson 22
Van Ness, Henry Bloomingdale 34
Walls, Reuben Centerville n/a
Walters, Henry Eaton Rapids 18
Walton, Henry Eaton Rapids 18
Warren, Daniel C. Lowell 18
Watts, Reason Riley 19
Watts, William Westphalia 45
Weed, James Bloomer 42
Wetmore, Martin L. Centerville 23
Willett, James W. Muir 22
Wilsey, Lewis H. Bloomer 26
Woodruff, Alonzo Crystal 22
Yeomans, George Matherton 33

Previous Page