Missouri

Artillery, Cavalry, Infantry Regimental Histories & Rosters

 

Battles Fought in the state of Missouri

Belmont

Booneville

Byram's Ford

Cape Girardeau

Carthage

Clark's Mill

Dry Wood Creek

Fort Davidson

Fredericktown

Glasgow

Hartville

Independence

Independence

Kirksville

Lexington

Lexington

Liberty

Little Blue River

Lone Jack

New Madrid/Island 10

Newtonia

Newtonia

Marmiton River

Mount Zion Church

Roan's Tan Yard

Springfield

Springfield

Westport

Wilson's Creek

Infantry

Birge's Regiment Western Sharpshooters

1st Battalion State Militia Infantry "Albins'"

1st Battalion Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

Mississippi Marine Brigade Infantry (1st Battalion)

1st Battalion St. Louis City Guard Infantry

1st Regiment Infantry (3 months)

1st Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 months)

1st Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 years)

1st Northeast Regiment Infantry

1st Regiment State Militia Infantry

1st Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

1st Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

1st Regiment Infantry (Colored)

1st Regiment St. Louis City Guard Infantry

2nd Battalion State Militia Infantry "Cox's"

2nd Battalion St. Louis City Guard Infantry

2nd Battalion St. Louis City Guard Infantry (Colored)

2nd Regiment Infantry (3 months)

2nd Regiment Infantry (3 years)

2nd Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 months)

2nd Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 years)

2nd Regiment Northeast Infantry

2nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

2nd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

2nd Regiment Infantry (Colored)

2nd Regiment St. Louis City Guard Infantry

3rd Battalion State Militia Infantry

3rd Battalion St. Louis City Guard Infantry

3rd Regiment Infantry (3 months)

3rd Regiment Infantry (3 years)

3rd Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 months)

3rd Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 years)

3rd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

3rd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

3rd Regiment Infantry (Colored)

3rd Regiment St. Louis City Guard Infantry

4th Battalion State Militia Infantry "Thompson's"

4th Regiment Infantry (3 months)

4th Regiment Infantry (3 years)

4th Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 months)

4th Regiment United States Reserve Corps Infantry (3 years)

4th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

4th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

4th Regiment Infantry (Colored)

4th Regiment St. Louis City Guard Infantry

5th Regiment Infantry (3 months)

5th Regiment Infantry (3 years)

5th Regiment State Militia Infantry "Fagg's"

5th Regiment United States Reserve Corps (3 months)

5th Regiment United States Reserve Corps (3 years)

5th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

5th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

5th Regiment St. Louis City Guard

6th Battalion State Militia Infantry "Burris"

6th Regiment Infantry

6th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

6th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

7th Battalion State Militia Infantry

7th Regiment Infantry

7th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

7th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

8th Regiment Infantry

8th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

8th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

9th Regiment Infantry

9th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

9th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

10th Regiment Infantry

10th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

10th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

11th Regiment Infantry

11th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

11th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

12th Regiment Infantry

13th Regiment Infantry

13th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

14th Regiment Infantry

14th Regiment Home Guard Infantry

15th Regiment Infantry

15th Regiment Home Guard Infantry

16th Regiment Infantry

17th Regiment Infantry

18th Regiment Infantry

19th Regiment Infantry

20th Regiment Infantry

21st Regiment Infantry

22nd Regiment Infantry

23rd Regiment Infantry

24th Regiment Infantry

25th Regiment Infantry

25th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

26th Regiment Infantry

26th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

27th Regiment Infantry

27th Regiment Mounted Infantry

27th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

28th Regiment Infantry

28th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

29th Regiment Infantry

29th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

30th Regiment Infantry

30th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

30th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

31st Regiment Infantry

31st Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

31st Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

32nd Regiment Infantry

32nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

33rd Regiment Infantry

33rd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

33rd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

34th Regiment Infantry

34th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

35th Regiment Infantry

35th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

35th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

36th Regiment Infantry

36th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

37th Regiment Infantry

37th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

38th Regiment Infantry

38th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

39th Regiment Infantry

39th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

40th Regiment Infantry

40th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

41st Regiment Infantry

41st Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

42nd Regiment Infantry

42nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

42nd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

43rd Regiment Infantry

43rd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

44th Regiment Infantry

44th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

44th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

45th Regiment Infantry

45th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

46th Regiment Infantry

46th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

47th Regiment Infantry

47th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

48th Regiment Infantry

48th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

49th Regiment Infantry

49th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

50th Regiment Infantry

50th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

51st Regiment Infantry

51st Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

51st Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

52nd Regiment Infantry

52nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

53rd Regiment Infantry

53rd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

53rd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

54th Regiment Infantry

54th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

55th Regiment Infantry

55th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

56th Regiment Infantry

56th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

57th Regiment Infantry

57th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

58th Regiment Infantry

58th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

59th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

60th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

61st Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

61st Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

62nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

63rd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

64th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

65th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

66th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

66th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

67th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

67th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

68th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

68th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

69th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

69th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

70th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

71st Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

72nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

72nd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

73rd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

74th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

75th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

76th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

77th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

78th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

79th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

80th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

80th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

81st Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

82nd Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

82rd Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

85th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

86th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

87th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

88th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

89th Regiment Enrolled Militia Infantry

Bayles' Independent Company Infantry

Benton Cadets - Independent Company Infantry

Dietrich's Independent Company Infantry

Gasconade County Battalion Reserve Corps Infantry

Krekel's Independent Company Reserve Corps Infantry

Nagle's Independent Company Reserve Corps Infantry

Osterhaus' Battalion Infantry

Peabody's Independent Battalion Reserve Corps Infantry

Phelps' Independent Regiment Infantry

Van Horn's Battalion Reserve Corps Infantry

Albree's Battalion State Militia Infantry

Burns' Battalion State Militia Infantry

Coxs' Battalion State Militia Infantry

Craynor's Regiment State Militia Infantry

Dallmeyer's Regiment State Militia Infantry

Fagg's Regiment State Militia Infantry

Grundy County Battalion State Militia Infantry

Harrison County Battalion State Militia Infantry

James' Battalion State Militia Infantry

Joseph's Battalion State Militia Infantry

Kimball's Regiment State Militia Infantry

(Clark's) Mercer County Battalion State Militia Infantry

Richardson's Regiment State Militia Infantry

Simpson's Regiment State Militia Infantry

Thompson's Battalion State Militia Infantry

Ward's Company State Militia Infantry

Washington County Battalion State Militia Infantry

74th Regiment Provisional Enrolled Militia Infantry

Cavalry

1st Regiment Cavalry

1st Regiment State Militia Cavalry

1st Battalion State Militia Cavalry "Krekel's"

1st Battalion Mississippi Marine Brigade Cavalry

1st Battalion Enrolled Militia Cavalry

2nd Regiment Cavalry "Merrill Horse"

2nd Regiment State Militia Cavalry

2nd Battalion State Militia Cavalry

3rd Regiment Cavalry

3rd Regiment State Militia Cavalry (Old)

3rd Regiment State Militia Cavalry (New)

4th Regiment Cavalry

4th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

5th Regiment Cavalry

5th Regiment State Militia Cavalry (Old)

5th Regiment State Militia Cavalry (New)

6th Regiment Cavalry

6th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

7th Regiment Cavalry

7th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

8th Regiment Cavalry

8th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

9th Regiment Cavalry

9th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

10th Regiment Cavalry

10th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

11th Regiment Cavalry

11th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

12th Regiment Cavalry

12th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

13th Regiment Cavalry

13th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

14th Regiment Cavalry

14th Regiment State Militia Cavalry

15th Regiment Cavalry

16th Regiment Cavalry

Benton Hussars - Cavalry Battalion

Berry's Cavalry Battalion

Bishop's Cavalry Battalion "Black Hawk Cavalry"

Black Hawk Cavalry Battalion

Booneville State Militia Cavalry Battalion "Epstein's"

Bowen's Cavalry Battalion

Cass County Home Guard Cavalry Battalion

Company "A" 1st United States Reserve Corps Cavalry

Fremont's Body Guard

Fremont Hussars

Fremont Rangers

Hawkin's Cavalry Company

Hollan Horse United States Reserve Corps

Irish Dragoons - Naughton's Cavalry Company

Loring's Cavalry Company

McFadden's State Militia Cavalry Company

Mountain Rangers

Osage Rifles

Schofield's Hussars

Soboleski's Independent Company Rangers

Stewart's Cavalry Battalion

White's Cavalry Battalion

Artillery

Backoff's Battalion Light Artillery

Cavender's Battalion Light Artillery

1st Battery State Militia Light Artillery "Waschman's"

1st Regiment Light Artillery

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "A"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "B"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "C"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "D"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "E" "Cole's"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "F" "Murphey's"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "G" "Hescock's"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "H"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "I"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "K"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "L"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "M"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "A"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "B"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "C"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "D"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "E"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "F"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "G"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "H"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "I"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "K"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "L"

2nd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "M"

Buell's Independent Battery Light Artillery

Graessele's Independent Battery Light Artillery

Johnson's State Militia Battery Light Artillery

Joyce's Battery Light Artillery

Knispel's Battery Light Artillery

Kowald's Battery Light Artillery

Landgraeber's Battery Horse Artillery

Lindsay's Battery Light Artillery

Lovejoy's Battery Light Artillery

McClanahan's Battery Light Artillery

Mann's Independent Battery Light Artillery

Pfenninghausen's Battery Light Artillery

Schofield's Battery "A", Light Artillery

Schwartz's Battery Light Artillery

Walling's Battery, Mississippi Marine Brigade

Waschman's Battery Light Artillery

Welfley's Independent Battery Light Artillery

Bissell's Engineer Regiment of the West

Jewish Soldiers

Engineers

1st Regiment Engineers

Balz's Company Sappers and Miners

Bissell's Engineer Regiment of the West

Gerster's Independent Company Pioneers

Smith's Independent Company Telegraph Corps

Wolster's Independent Company Sappers and Miners

Home Guard

Adair County Home Guard Mounted Infantry

Adair County Home Guard Company Infantry

Allen's Citizen Corps Home Guard

Benton County Home Guard Regiment Infantry

Booneville Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Brookfield Company Home Guard Infantry

Caldwell County Company Home Guard Infantry

Cape Girardeau Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Carondelet County Company Home Guard Infantry

Cass County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Clinton County Company Home Guard Infantry

Cole County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Dallas County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Dekalb County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Desoto County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Douglas County Company Home Guard Infantry

Franklin County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Fremont Rangers Home Guard Infantry (5 companies)

Gasconade County Battalion Home Guard Infantry (2nd)

Green County Company Home Guard Infantry

Gentry County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Green and Christian Counties Company Home Guard Infantry

Harrison County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Jefferson City Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Johnson County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

King's Company Railroad Guard

Knox County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Lawrence County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Lewis County Company Home Guard Infantry

Lexington County Company Home Guard Infantry

Livingston County Company Home Guard Infantry

Marion County Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Moniteau County Company Home Guard Infantry

Nodaway County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Osage County Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Osage County Regiment and Hickory County Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Ozark County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Pacific Battalion (Ink's) Home Guard Infantry

Pettis County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Phelps County Company Home Guard Infantry (Maries County Independent Company)

Phelps County Company Home Guard Infantry "Bennight's"

Pike County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Pilot Knob Company Home Guard Infantry

Polk County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Potosi County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Putnam County Home Guard Infantry (2 companies)

St. Charles County Battalion Home Guard Infantry "Krekel's"

Scott County Battalion Home Guard Infantry

Sibley Point Home Guard Company (Adair County)

Stonas Independent Company Ozark County Home Guard Infantry

Stone Prairie (Barry County) Company Home Guard Infantry

Stone County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Shawneetown (Putnam County) Home Guard Company Infantry

Sullivan County Home Guard Infantry (2 companies)

Shelby County Company Home Guard Infantry

Webster County Regiment Home Guard Infantry

Militia Organizations

Andrew County Militia

Audrian County Militia

Bates County Militia

Bogard Citizens Guard

Bollinger County Militia

Boone County Militia

Bridges' North Missouri Railroad Militia

Buchanon County Enrolled Militia

Buchanon County Union Guard

Calhoun Citizens Corps

Calloway County Militia

Calloway County Enrolled Militia

Camden County Militia

Cape Girardeau County Militia

Carroll County Militia

Chariton County Militia

Clay County Militia

Clay County Enrolled Militia

Clinton County Enrolled Militia

Cooper and Moniteau County Militia

Cooper County Militia

Dallas County Militia

Dekalb County Militia

Howard County Militia

Jackson County Militia

Jasper County Militia

Johnson County Militia

Lafayette County Militia

Lawrence County Militia

Linn County Militia

Livingston County Militia

Maries County Militia

Mississippi County Enrolled Militia

Mississippi County Militia

Morgan County Militia

Newman's Provisional Enrolled Militia

Osage and Marias Counties Militia

Osage County Militia

Pacific Railroad Militia

Perry County Militia

Pettis County Militia

Pike County Enrolled Militia

Ray County Militia

Rolla Battalion Citizens Guard

St. Clair County Militia

Saline County Militia

Scott County Enrolled Militia

Southwest Branch Pacific Railroad Militia

Stone County Militia

Tanney County Militia

Warren County Militia

Washington County Militia

Wright County Militia

Previous Page