New York

Artillery, Cavalry, Infantry Regimental Histories, Rosters

&

Monuments

New York State Monument at Antietam
New York State Monument at Gettysburg

 

Infantry

(Please note that most all of the rosters will be a copy of the unit from book of rosters for New York.  They will all be in a PDF format so you will be needing the Adobe reader.)

1st Battalion Sharpshooters    

1st United States Sharpshooters "Berdan's"   

1st Regiment Infantry

2nd Regiment Infantry "Troy Regiment"  

2nd Regiment Infantry (Hawkins Zouaves)

3rd Regiment Infantry

4th Regiment Infantry "1st Scott Life Guards"

5th Regiment Infantry "Duryea's Zouaves"

5th Regiment Veteran Infantry

5th Independent Company Infantry

6th Regiment Infantry "Wilson's Zouaves"

7th Regiment Infantry

7th Infantry Regiment (New)

7th Regiment Veteran Infantry

8th Regiment Infantry "1st German Rifles"

9th Regiment Infantry "Hawkin's Zouaves"

9th Regiment Veteran Infantry

10th Regiment Infantry "National Guard Zouaves"

11th Regiment Infantry "1st New York Fire Zouaves" "Ellsworth's Zouaves"

12th Regiment Infantry "Onondaga Regiment" "Independence Guard"

13th Regiment Infantry "Rochester Regiment"

14th Regiment Infantry "1st Oneida County Regiment"

14th Independent Company, New York Infantry

15th Regiment Infantry

15th Independent Company, New York Infantry

16th Regiment Infantry

17th Regiment Infantry "Westchester Chasseurs"

17th Independent Company Infantry

17th Regiment Veteran Infantry

18th Regiment Infantry

19th Regiment Infantry "Seward Infantry" 

20th Regiment Infantry "United Turner Regiment"

20th Regiment Veteran Infantry

21st Regiment Infantry "1st Buffalo Regiment"

22nd Regiment Infantry "2nd Northern New York Regiment"

22nd Independent Company Infantry

23rd Regiment Infantry "Southern Tier Regiment"

24th Independent Company, New York Infantry

 24th Regiment Infantry "Oswego County Regiment"

 25th Regiment Infantry "Union Rangers"

       25th Independent Company, New York Infantry

26th Regiment Infantry "2nd Oneida Regiment"

27th Regiment Infantry "Union Regiment"

28th Regiment Infantry "Scott Life Guard"

29th Regiment Infantry "Astor Rifles" "1st German Infantry" 

29th Regiment Veteran Infantry

30th Regiment Infantry

30th Independent Company Infantry

31st Regiment Infantry "Baxter's Light Guard" "Montezuma Regiment"

31st Regiment Veteran Infantry

31st Independent Company, New York Infantry

32nd Regiment Infantry "1st California Regiment"

33rd Regiment Infantry "Ontario Regiment"

33rd Independent Company, New York Infantry

34th Regiment Infantry "Herkimer Regiment"

35th Independent Company Infantry

35th Regiment Infantry "Jefferson County Regiment"

36th Regiment Infantry "Washington Volunteers"

37th Regiment Infantry "Irish Rifles"

37th Regiment Veteran Infantry

38th Regiment Infantry "2nd Regiment Scott Life Guard" 

38th Regiment Veteran Infantry

39th Regiment Infantry "Garibaldi Guard"

40th Regiment Infantry "Mozart Regiment" "Constitution Guard"

41st Regiment Infantry "DeKalb Regiment" "2nd Yager Regiment"

42nd Regiment Infantry "Tammany Regiment" "Jackson Guard"

43rd Regiment Infantry "Albany and Yates Rifles"

44th Regiment Infantry "People's Ellsworth Regiment"

44th Independent Company Infantry

45th Regiment Infantry "5th German Rifles"

45th Independent Company Infantry

46th Regiment Infantry "Fremont Rifle Regiment"

47th Regiment Infantry "Washington Grays"

48th Regiment Infantry "Continental Guard" "Perry's Saints"

49th Regiment Infantry--2nd Buffalo Regiment

50th Regiment Infantry 

51st Regiment Infantry "Shepard Rifles"

52nd Regiment Infantry "German Rangers" "Sigel Rifles"

53rd Regiment Infantry "D'Epineuil's Zouaves"

53rd Regiment Infantry (Reorganized)

54th Regiment Infantry

55th Regiment Infantry "Garde De Lafayette"

56th Regiment Infantry "10th Legion"

58th Regiment Infantry "Polish Legion"

57th Regiment Infantry "National Guard Rifles"  

59th Regiment Infantry

60th Regiment Infantry "St. Lawrence Regiment"

61st Regiment Infantry "Astor Regiment" "1st Regiment Clinton Guard"

62nd Regiment Infantry "Anderson Zouaves"

63rd Regiment Infantry "Independent Irish Regiment" "3rd Regiment Irish Brigade"

64th Regiment Infantry "Cattaraugas Regiment"

65th Regiment Infantry "1st United States Chasseurs"

66th Regiment Infantry "Governor's Guard"

67th Regiment Infantry "1st Long Island Regiment"  

68th Regiment Infantry "Cameron Rifles" "2nd German Rifle Regiment"

69th Regiment Infantry "1st Regiment Irish Brigade"

70th Regiment Infantry "1st Excelsior"

71st Regiment Infantry "2nd Excelsior"

72nd Regiment Infantry "3rd Excelsior"

73rd Regiment Infantry "4th Excelsior"

74th Regiment Infantry "5th Excelsior"

75th Regiment Infantry "2nd Auburn Regiment"

76th Regiment Infantry "Courtland County Regiment"

77th Regiment Infantry "Bemis Heights Regiment"

78th Regiment Infantry "1st Regiment Eagle Brigade" "Cameron Highlanders"

79th Regiment Infantry "Highlanders"

80th Regiment Infantry "Ulster Guard"

    81st Regiment Infantry "2nd Oswego Regiment" "Mohawk Rangers"

82nd Regiment Infantry

83rd Regiment Infantry "City Guard"

84th Regiment Infantry

85th Regiment Infantry

86th Regiment Infantry "Steuben Rangers"

87th Regiment Infantry "13th Brooklyn"

88th Regiment Infantry "Meagher's Own" "5th Regiment Irish Brigade"

89th Regiment Infantry "Dickinson Guard"

90th Regiment Infantry

91st Regiment Infantry "Albany Regiment"

92nd Regiment Infantry

93rd Regiment Infantry "Morgan's Rifles"

94th Regiment Infantry "Belle Jefferson Rifles"

95th Regiment Infantry "Warren Rifles"

96th Regiment Infantry "McComb's Plattsburg Regiment"

97th Regiment Infantry "Conklin Rifles"

98th Regiment Infantry "Malone and Lyons Regiment"

99th Regiment Infantry "Union Coast Guard"

100th Regiment Infantry "2nd Regiment Eagle Brigade"--3rd Buffalo Regiment

101st Regiment Infantry "Union Regiment"

102nd Regiment Infantry "Van Buren Light Infantry"

103rd Regiment Infantry "Seward Infantry"

104th Regiment Infantry "Wadsworth Guards" "Livingston County Regiment"

105th Regiment Infantry "Leroy Regiment"

106th Regiment Infantry "St. Lawrence County Regiment"

107th Regiment Infantry "Campbell's Guards"  

108th Regiment Infantry "Rochester Regiment"

109th Regiment Infantry

110th Regiment Infantry

111th Regiment Infantry

112th Regiment Infantry "Chautauqua Regiment"

113th Regiment Infantry "Albany County Regiment" "Seymour Guard"

114th Regiment Infantry

115th Regiment Infantry "Iron Hearted Regiment"

116th Regiment Infantry

117th Regiment Infantry "4th Oneida Regiment"

118th Regiment Infantry "Adirondack Regiment"

119th Regiment Infantry

120th Regiment Infantry "Ulster Regiment" "Washington Guard"

121st Regiment Infantry "Orange and Herkimer Regiment"

122nd Regiment Infantry "Onondagas"

123rd Regiment Infantry "Washington County Regiment"

124th Regiment Infantry "American Guard" "Orange Blossoms"

125th Regiment Infantry   

126th Regiment Infantry

127th Regiment Infantry "National Volunteers"

128th Regiment Infantry

129th Regiment Infantry

130th Regiment Infantry

131st Regiment Infantry "1st Regiment Metropolitan Guard"

132nd Regiment Infantry "2nd Regiment Empire Brigade"

133rd Regiment Infantry "2nd Regiment Metropolitan Guard"

134th Regiment Infantry

135th Regiment Infantry "Anthony Wayne Guard"

136th Regiment Infantry "Iron Clads"

137th Regiment Infantry

138th Regiment Infantry "2nd Auburn, Cayuga and Wayne County Regiment"

139th Regiment Infantry

140th Regiment Infantry "Monroe County Regiment" "Rochester Race Horses"

141st Regiment Infantry

142nd Regiment Infantry "St.Lawrence County Regiment"

143rd Regiment Infantry "Sullivan County Regiment"

144th Regiment Infantry

145th Regiment Infantry "Stanton Legion"  

146th Regiment Infantry "5th Oneida" "Halleck Infantry" "Garrard's Tigers"

147th Regiment Infantry "Oswego Regiment"

148th Regiment Infantry

149th Regiment Infantry "4th Onondagas"

150th Regiment Infantry "Duchess County Regiment"

151st Regiment Infantry

152nd Regiment Infantry

153rd Regiment Infantry

154th Regiment Infantry

155th Regiment Infantry

156th Regiment Infantry "The Mountain Legion"

157th Regiment Infantry

158th Regiment Infantry "1st Empire Brigade"

159th Regiment Infantry "2nd Duchess and Columbia Regiment"

160th Regiment Infantry

161st Regiment Infantry

162nd Regiment Infantry "3rd Metropolitan Guard"

163rd Regiment Infantry "3rd Regiment Empire Brigade"

164th Regiment Infantry "Corcoran Guard"

165th Regiment Infantry "2nd Duryea's Zouaves"

166th Regiment Infantry

167th Regiment Infantry

168th Regiment Infantry "19th State Militia Infantry"

169th Regiment Infantry "Troy Regiment"

170th Regiment Infantry "4th Corcoran Legion"

171st Regiment Infantry   

172nd Regiment Infantry

173rd Regiment Infantry "4th National Guard"

174th Regiment Infantry "5th Metropolitan Guard"

175th Regiment Infantry

176th Regiment Infantry "Ironsides"

177th Regiment Infantry "10th New York National Guard"

178th Regiment Infantry

179th Regiment Infantry

180th Regiment Infantry

181st Regiment Infantry

182nd Regiment Infantry "69th New York National Guard"

183rd Regiment Infantry

184th Regiment Infantry

185th Regiment Infantry

186th Regiment Infantry

187th Regiment Infantry

188th Regiment Infantry

189th Regiment Infantry

190th Regiment Infantry

191st Regiment Infantry

192nd Regiment Infantry

193rd Regiment Infantry

194th Regiment Infantry

Blair Rifles

Burnside Rifles

Federal Guard 

Excelsior Brigade Infantry

Kings County Regiment

Independent Battalion Infantry "Enfans Perdu" "Lost Children" "German Legion"

Pratt Guard

Pierrepont Rifles, New York Volunteers

Union Sharpshooters

Unassigned Volunteers

3rd Merchants Brigade Regiment, New York Volunteers

Westchester Light Infantry

Known names, unknown units.

 

Militia/National Guard 

1st Regiment National Guard

1st Regiment State Militia

2nd Regiment State Militia Infantry (30 days 1863)

3rd Regiment National Guard Infantry (30 Days 1863)

3rd Regiment Infantry State Militia (3 Months 1861)

4th Regiment National Guard Infantry 100 Days 1864

4th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863

4th Regiment State Militia (3 Months 1861)

5th Regiment National Guard Infantry

5th Regiment Infantry State Militia (3 months, 1861)

6th Regiment Infantry NG (3 months 1861) "Governor's Guard"

6th Regiment National Guard (30 Days 1863)

6th Regiment Infantry State Militia (3 months, 1861) 

7th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1861

7th Regiment State Militia Infantry

8th Regiment State Militia Infantry 3 Months 1861

8th Regiment State Militia Infantry 3 Months 1862 8th Regiment State Militia Infantry "Washington Grays"

8th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863

9th Regiment State Militia 3 Months 1862

10th Regiment National Guard Infantry

11th Regiment National Guard Infantry

11th Infantry Regiment State Militia 30 days 1863

11th Infantry Regiment State Militia 3 Months 1862

12th Regiment State Militia 30 Days 1863

12th Regiment National Guard Infantry

12th Regiment State Militia 3 Months 1862

12th Regiment State Militia 3 Months 1861

13th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863

13th Infantry Regiment State Militia 3 Months 1861

13th Regiment Infantry (3 months 1861) 14th Regiment State Militia Infantry "14th Brooklyn"

15th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 days 1864

15th Regiment State Militia

17th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863

18th Regiment, New York Infantry National Guard (30 days, 1863)

19th Regiment, Infantry State Militia
(3 months, 1862)

20th Infantry Regiment National Guard

20th Regiment State Militia Infantry
100 Days 1861

20th Regiment Infantry (3 months 100 days 1861) "Ulster Guard"

21st Regiment Infantry State Militia (30 days, 1863)

21st Regiment National Guard Infantry

22nd Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863 

23rd Regiment National Guard Infantry

25th Regiment Infantry State Militia (3 months 1861)

25th Regiment National Guard Infantry

26th Regiment National Guard Infantry (3 months 1862)

28th Regiment National Guard Infantry

28th Regiment Infantry State Militia (3 Months 1861)

37th Regiment Infantry State Militia (30 days, 1863)

37th Regiment Infantry State Militia (3 Months 1862)

37th Regiment National Guard Infantry

47th Regiment National Guard Infantry

50th Regiment National Guard Infantry

52nd Regiment National Guard Infantry (30 days 1863) 

52nd Regiment Infantry National Guard
9 Months 1862

54th Regiment National Guard Infantry 100 Days 1864 55th Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863
56th Regiment National Guard Infantry 56th Infantry Regiment National Guard 30 days 1863
56th Infantry Regiment National Guard 100 days 1864 56th Infantry Regiment National Guard New 1865
58th Regiment National Guard Infantry 65th Regiment National Guard Infantry (30 days 1863)
67th Regiment National Guard Infantry (30 days 1863) 68th Regiment National Guard Infantry
69th Regiment State Militia Infantry   69th Regiment National Guard (30 days, 1863)
71st Regiment State Militia Infantry 3 Months 1861 71st Regiment State Militia Infantry 3 Months 1862
71st Regiment National Guard Infantry 30 Days 1863 74th Regiment National Guard Infantry (30 days 1863)
77th Regiment National Guard Infantry 84th Infantry Regiment State Militia 30 Days 1863
84th Regiment National Guard Infantry 93rd Regiment National Guard Infantry 100 Days 1864
98th Regiment National Guard Infantry 99th Regiment National Guard Infantry 100day1864
102nd Regiment National Guard Infantry (100 days 1864)  


Cavalry

1st Regiment "Lincoln' Cavalry"

1st Regiment Veteran Cavalry

1st Regiment Mounted Rifles

1st Regiment Dragoons

1st Regiment Provisional Cavalry

2nd Regiment Cavalry "Harris Light"

2nd Regiment Veteran Cavalry "Empire Light Cavalry"

2nd Regiment Mounted Rifles

2nd Regiment Provisional Cavalry

3rd Regiment "Van Allen" Cavalry

3rd Regiment Cavalry State Militia 3 Months 1861

3rd Regiment Provisional Cavalry

4th Regiment Cavalry "Dickel's Mounted Rifles"

4th Regiment Provisional Cavalry

5th Regiment Cavalry "1st Ira Harris Guard"

6th Regiment Cavalry "2nd Ira Harris Guard"

7th Regiment "Black Horse" Cavalry

8th Regiment Cavalry "Rochester Regiment"

9th Regiment "Stoneman" Cavalry

10th Regiment Cavalry "Porter Guard"

11th Regiment Cavalry "Scott's 900"

12th Regiment Cavalry "3rd Ira Harris Guard"

13th Regiment Cavalry "Seymour Light"

14th Regiment Cavalry "1st Metropolitan Cavalry"

15th Regiment Cavalry

16th Regiment Cavalry "Sprague Light Cavalry"

17th Regiment Cavalry

18th Regiment Cavalry "Cornish Light Cavalry"

19th Regiment Cavalry   

20th Regiment Cavalry "M'Clellan"

21st Regiment Cavalry "Griswold Light Cavalry"

22nd Regiment Cavalry

23rd Regiment Cavalry "Mix's Battalion"

24th Regiment Cavalry

25th Regiment Cavalry

26th Regiment Cavalry "Frontier Cavalry"

Devin's Company 1st Cavalry New York Militia "Jackson Horse Guard"

Oneida Independent Company Cavalry

Sauer's Company "C" Hussars 3rd Cavalry
New York Militia

Seymour Light Infantry

Tompkins Cavalry

The Defenders Regiment


Artillery

1st Regiment Heavy Artillery

1st Regiment Marine Artillery

2nd Regiment Heavy Artillery

3rd Battalion German Heavy Artillery

4th Regiment Heavy Artillery

4th Regiment National Guard Heavy Artillery

4th Battalion Heavy Artillery "1st Battalion Black River Artillery"

5th Regiment Heavy Artillery "2nd Regiment Jackson Heavy"

5th Battalion Heavy Artillery "2nd Battalion Black River Artillery"

6th Regiment Heavy Artillery "Anthony Wayne Guard"

6th Battalion Heavy Artillery "3rd Battalion Black River Artillery"

7th Regiment Heavy Artillery "Albany County Regiment" "Seymour Guard"

7th Battalion Heavy Artillery "4th Battalion Black River Artillery"

8th Regiment Heavy Artillery

9th Regiment Heavy Artillery "2nd Auburn Regiment" "Cayuga and Wayne County Regiment"

10th Regiment Heavy Artillery "Black River Artillery" "Jefferson County Regiment"

11th Regiment Heavy Artillery

12th Regiment Heavy Artillery

13th New York State Militia Heavy Artillery

13th Regiment Heavy Artillery

14th Regiment Heavy Artillery

15th Regiment Heavy Artillery

16th Regiment Heavy Artillery 

Anthon's Battalion Light Artillery

Barry's Rocket Battalion Light Artillery

Brickel's 1st Battalion German Light Artillery

1st Light Artillery

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "A"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "B" (Empire Battery)

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "C"
1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "D" 1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "E"
1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "F" 1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "G"
1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "H" 1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "I"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "K"

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "L" (Rochester Union Grays)

1st Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "M"

1st Battalion Light Artillery

1st Marine Artillery Naval Brigade

1st Battalion National Guard Light Artillery

2nd Battalion Light Artillery "Irish Brigade Batteries"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "A"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "B"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "C"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "D"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "E"  

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "F"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "G"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "H"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "I"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "K"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "L"

3rd Regiment Light Artillery, Battery "M"

1st Independent Battery Light Artillery

2nd Independent Battery Light Artillery "Blenker's Battery"

2nd Independent Battery Light Artillery (Reorganized)

3rd Independent Battery Light Artillery

4th Independent Battery Light Artillery

5th Independent Battery Light Artillery "1st Excelsior Light Artillery"

6th Independent Battery Light Artillery

7th Independent Battery Light Artillery

8th Independent Battery Light Artillery

9th Independent Battery Light Artillery

10th Independent Battery Light Artillery

11th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Havelock Battery"

12th Independent Battery Light Artillery

13th Independent Battery Light Artillery

14th Independent Battery Light Artillery 

15th Independent Battery Light Artillery

16th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Dickinson Light Artillery"

17th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Orleans Battery"

18th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Black Horse Artillery" "Billinghurst Battery"

19th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Stahl's Battery"

20th Independent Battery Light Artillery

21st Independent Battery Light Artillery

22nd Independent Battery Light Artillery

23rd Independent Battery Light Artillery

24th Independent Battery Light Artillery

25th Independent Battery Light Artillery

26th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Barnes' Rifle Battery"

27th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Buffalo Light Artillery" "Eaton's Battery"

28th Independent Battery Light Artillery

29th Independent Battery Light Artillery

30th Independent Battery Light Artillery

31st Independent Battery Light Artillery

32nd Independent Battery Light Artillery

33rd Independent Battery Light Artillery

34th Independent Battery Light Artillery "Hamilton Artillery" "Flushing Battery"

35th Independent Battery Light Artillery

36th Independent Battery Light Artillery

Allee's Howitzer Battery

Bookwood's Independent Battery Light Artillery

Fish's Howitzer Battery

Goodwin's State Militia Battery Light Artillery 

Rocket Battalion, New York Light Artillery

Varian's State Militia Battery Light Artillery "1st Troop Washington Grays"

Jewish Soldiers (Lots of records)

Engineers

1st Regiment Engineers "Serrell's Engineers"

2nd Regiment Engineers

15th Regiment Engineers

50th Regiment Engineers

Previous Page