10th New York Infantry
"National Guard Zouaves"


(Click on picture for a larger one)

East of Hancock Avenue, Leister Farm. Gettysburg

10th
NEW YORK
INFANTRY
National Zouaves
2d Brigade,
3d Division,
2d Corps

July 3d 1863

Roster

 

Septimus Carneross--Co. E

John Cavanaugh--Co. F William Crostley--Co. K
Philip I. Farley--Co. F Benjamin Gravatt--Co. E Usa (Uza) Lewis--Co.  C
Charles H. Ludwig--Co. A Theodore Luyster--Co. B Francis McGuire--Co. K
Charles E. Penny--Co. B Davidm Sheldon--Co. A John Spencer--Co. B
Garrett L. Terrell--Co. H William Vanderbilt--Co. B Thomas Wildes--Co. A
John W. Kennedy--Co. C August Hellman--Co. E Charles H. Beach--Co. I
Lawrence Freeland--Co. B James Smyth--Co. B  
     
     
     
     
     


Organized at New York City April 27 to May 2, 1861. Left State for Fortress Monroe, Va., June 6, 1861. Attached to Fortress Monroe and Camp Hamilton, Va., Dept. of Virginia, to May, 1862. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, Dept. of Virginia, to May, 1862. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 5th Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, to September, 1862. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 2nd Army Corps, to May, 1863. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 2nd Army Corps, to March, 1864. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 2nd Army Corps, to June, 1865.

SERVICE.--Duty at Camp Hamilton, Va., until May, 1862. Occupation of Norfolk and Portsmouth May 10 and duty there until June 7. Joined Army of the Potomac on the Peninsula, Va. Operations against Stuart June 13-15. Old Church June 13. Seven days before Richmond, Va., June 25-July 1. Gaines Mill June 27. White Oak Swamp and Turkey Bend June 30. Malvern Hill July 1. At Harrison's Landing until August 16. Movement to Fortress Monroe, thence to Centreville August 16-28. Battle of Bull Run August 30. Battle of Antietam, Md., September 16-17. Shepherdstown Ford and Shepherdstown September 19-20. Movement to Falmouth, Va., October 29-November 19. Provost guard for Sumner's Grand Division December 7-24. Battle of Fredericksburg December 12-15. Burnside's 2nd Campaign, "Mud March," January 20-24, 1863. At Falmouth until April 27. Chancellorsville Campaign April 27-May 6. Provost Guard, 3rd Division, 2nd Army Corps, April 27 to June 14. Battle of Chancellorsville May 1-5. Battle of Gettysburg, Pa., July 2-4. Advance from the Rappahannock to the Rapidan September 13-17. Bristoe Campaign October 9-22. Auburn and Bristoe October 14. Blackburn's Ford October 15. Advance to line of the Rappahannock November 7-8. Mine Run Campaign November 26-December 2. Demonstration on the Rapidan February 6-7, 1864. Morton's Ford February 6-7. Campaign from the Rapidan to the James May 3-June 15. Battles of the Wilderness May 5-7; Spottsylvania May 8-12; Laurel Hill May 8; Po River May 10; Spottsylvania Court House May 12-21. Assault on the Salient, "Bloody Angle," May 12. North Anna River May 23-26. On line of the Pamunkey May 26-28. Totopotomoy May 28-31. Cold Harbor June 1-12. Before Petersburg June 16-18. Siege of Petersburg June 16, 1864, to April 2, 1865. Jerusalem Plank Road June 22-23, 1864. Demonstration north of the James July 27-29. Deep Bottom July 27-28. Mine Explosion July 30 (Reserve). Demonstration north of the James August 13-20. Strawberry Plains, Deep Bottom, August 14-18. Ream's Station August 25. Boydton Plank Road, Hatcher's Run, October 27-28. Dabney's Mills, Hatcher's Run, February 5-7, 1865. Watkins' House March 25. Appomattox Campaign March 28-April 9. Crow's House March 31. Fall of Petersburg April 2. Sailor's Creek April 6. High Bridge, Farmville, April 7. Appomattox Court House April 9. Surrender of Lee and his army. At Burkesville until May 2. March to Washington, D. C, May 2-12. Grand Review May 23. Mustered out June 30, 1865.

Regiment lost during service 6 Officers and 106 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 3 Officers and 86 Enlisted men by disease. Total 201.

Previous Page