Chickamauga Union Order of Battle

Army of the Cumberland

MG William Rosecrans

General Headquarters

XIV Corps

MG George Henry Thomas

Headquarters
Provost guard

Escort

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

First Division
      BG Absalom Baird

1st Brigade


   Col Benjamin F. Scribner

  • 38th Indiana: Ltc Daniel F. Griffin
  • 2nd Ohio: Ltc Obadiah C. Maxwell, Maj William T. Beatty, Cpt James Warnock
  • 33rd Ohio: Col Oscar F. Moore
  • 94th Ohio: Maj Rue P. Hutchins
  • 10th Wisconsin: Ltc John H. Ely, Cpt Jacob W. Roby

2nd Brigade


   BG John C. Starkweather

  • 24th Illinois: Col Geza Mihalotzy, Cpt August Mauff
  • 79th Pennsylvania: Col Henry A. Hambright
  • 1st Wisconsin: Ltc George B. Bingham
  • 21st Wisconsin: Ltc Harrison C. Hobart, Cpt Charles H. Walker

3rd Brigade


   BG John H. King

  • 15th United States, 1st Battalion: Cpt Albert B. Dod
  • 16th United States, 1st Battalion: Maj Sidney Coolidge, Cpt R. E. A. Crofton
  • 18th United States, 1st Battalion: Cpt George W. Smith
  • 18th United States, 2nd Battalion: Cpt Henry Haymond
  • 19th United States, 1st Battalion: Maj Samuel K. Dawson, Cpt Edmund L. Smith

Artillery

  • 4th Battery, Indiana Light: Lt David Flansburg, Lt Henry J. Willits
  • Battery A, 1st Michigan Light: Lt George W. Van Pelt, Lt Almerick W. Wilbur
  • Battery H, 5th United States: Lt Howard M. Burnham, Lt Joshua A. Fessenden

Second Division
      MG James S. Negley

1st Brigade


   BG John Beatty

  • 104th Illinois: Ltc Douglas Hapeman
  • 42d Indiana: Ltc William T. B. McIntire
  • 88th Indiana: Col George Humphrey
  • 15th Kentucky: Col Marion C. Taylor

2nd Brigade


   Col Timothy R. Stanley
   Col William L. Stoughton

  • 19th Illinois: Ltc Alexander W. Raffen
  • 11th Michigan: Col William L. Stoughton, Ltc Melvin Mudge
  • 18th Ohio: Ltc Charles H. Grosvenor

3rd Brigade


   Col William Sirwell

  • 37th Indiana: Ltc William D. Ward
  • 21st Ohio: Ltc Dwella M. Stoughton, Maj Arnold McMahan, Cpt Charles H. Vantine
  • 74th Ohio: Cpt Joseph Fisher
  • 78th Pennsylvania: Ltc Archibald Blakeley

Artillery

  • Bridges' Battery, Illinois Light: Cpt Lyman Bridges
  • Battery G, 1st Ohio Light: Cpt Alexander Marshall
  • Battery M, 1st Ohio Light: Cpt Frederick Schultz

Third Division
      BG John Milton Brannan

1st Brigade


   Col John M. Connell

  • 82nd Indiana: Col Morton C. Hunter
  • 17th Ohio: Ltc Durbin Ward
  • 31st Ohio: Ltc Frederick W. Lister
  • 38th Ohio: Col Edward It. Phelps

2nd Brigade


   Col John T. Croxton
   Col William H. Hays

  • 10th Indiana: Col William B. Carroll, Ltc Marsh B. Taylor
  • 74th Indiana: Col Charles W. Chapman, Ltc Myron Baker
  • 4th Kentucky: Ltc P. Burgess Hunt, Maj Robert M. Kelly
  • 10th Kentucky: Col William H. Hays, Ltc Gabriel C. Wharton
  • 14th Ohio: Ltc Henry D. Kingsbury

3rd Brigade


   Col Ferdinand Van Derveer

  • 87th Indiana: Col Newell Gleason
  • 2nd Minnesota: Col James George
  • 9th Ohio: Col Gustave Kammerling
  • 35th Ohio: Ltc Henry V. N. Boynton

Artillery

  • Battery D, 1st Michigan Light: Cpt Josiah W. Church
  • Battery C, 1st Ohio Light: Lt Marco B. Gary
  • Battery I, 4th United States: Lt Frank G. Smith

Fourth Division
      MG Joseph J. Reynolds

1st Brigade


   Col John T. Wilder

  • 92d Illinois: Col Smith D. Atkins
  • 98th Illinois: Col John J. Funkhouser, Ltc Edward Kitchell
  • 123d Illinois: Col James Monroe
  • 17th Indiana: Maj William T. Jones
  • 72nd Indiana: Col Abram O. Miller

2nd Brigade


   Col Edward A. King
   Col Milton S. Robinson

  • 68th Indiana: Cpt Harvey J. Espy
  • 75th Indiana: Col Milton S. Robinson, Ltc William O'Brien
  • 101st Indiana: Ltc Thomas Doan
  • 105th Ohio: Maj George T. Perkins

3rd Brigade


   BG John B. Turchin

  • 18th Kentucky: Ltc Hubbard K. Milward, Cpt John B. Heltemes
  • 11th Ohio: Col Philander P. Lane
  • 36th Ohio: Col William G. Jones, Ltc Hiram F. Devol
  • 92nd Ohio: Col Benjamin D. Fearing, Ltc Douglas Putnam, Jr.

Artillery

  • 18th Battery, Indiana Light: Cpt Eli Lilly
  • 19th Battery, Indiana Light: Cpt Samuel J. Harris, Lt Robert S. Lackey
  • 21st Battery, Indiana Light: Cpt William W. Andrew

XX Corps

MG Alexander McDowell McCook

Headquarters

Provost guard
81st Indiana Infantry, Company H: Cpt William J. Richards

Escort
2nd Kentucky Cavalry, Company I: Lt George W. L. Batman

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

First Division
      BG Jefferson C. Davis

1st Brigade


   Col P. Sidney Post

  • 59th Illinois: Ltc Joshua C. Winters
  • 74th Illinois: Col Jason Marsh
  • 75th Illinois: Col John E. Bennett
  • 22nd Indiana: Col Michael Gooding
  • 5th Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery: Cpt George Q. Gardner

2nd Brigade


   BG William P. Carlin

  • 21st Illinois: Col John W. S. Alexander, Cpt Chester K. Knight
  • 38th Illinois: Ltc Daniel H. Gilmer, Cpt Willis G. Whitehurst
  • 81st Indiana: Cpt Nevil B. Boone, Maj James E. Calloway
  • 101st Ohio: Ltc John Messer, Maj Bedan B. McDanald, Cpt Leonard D. Smith
  • 2d Battery, Minnesota Light Artillery: Lt Albert Woodbury, Lt Richard L. Dawley

3rd Brigade


   Col Hans C. Heg
   Col John A. Martin

  • 25th Illinois: Maj Samuel D. Wall, Cpt Wesford Taggart
  • 35th Illinois: Ltc William P. Chandler
  • 8th Kansas: Col John A. Martin, Ltc James L. Abernathy
  • 15th Wisconsin: Ltc Ole C. Johnson
  • 8th Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery: Lt John D. McLean

Second Division
      BG Richard W. Johnson

1st Brigade


   BG August Willich

  • 89th Illinois: Ltc Duncan J. Hall, Maj William D. Williams
  • 32rd Indiana: Ltc Frank Erdelmeyer
  • 39th Indiana: Col Thomas J. Harrison
  • 15th Ohio: Ltc Frank Askew
  • 49th Ohio: Maj Samuel F. Gray, Cpt Luther M. Strong
  • Battery A, 1st Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt Wilbur F. Goodspeed

2nd Brigade


   Col Joseph B. Dodge

  • 79th Illinois: Col Allen Buckner
  • 29th Indiana: Ltc David M. Dunn
  • 30th Indiana: Ltc Orrin D. Hurd
  • 77th Pennsylvania: Col Thomas E. Rose, Cpt Joseph J. Lawson
  • 20th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt. Edward Grosskopff

3rd Brigade


   Col Philemon P. Baldwin
   Col William W. Berry

  • 6th Indiana: Ltc Hagerman Tripp, Maj Calvin D. Campbell
  • 5th Kentucky: Col William W. Berry, Cpt John M. Huston
  • 1st Ohio: Ltc Bassett Langdon
  • 93rd Ohio: Col Hiram Strong, Ltc William H. Martin
  • 5th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery: Cpt Peter Simonson

Third Division
      MG Philip Sheridan

1st Brigade


   BG William Haines Lytle
   Col Silas Miller

  • 36th Illinois: Col Silas Miller, Ltc Porter C. Olson
  • 88th Illinois: Ltc Alexander S. Chadbourne
  • 21st Michigan: Col William B. McCreery, Maj Seymour Chase
  • 24th Wisconsin: Ltc Theodore S. West, Maj Carl von Baumbach
  • 11th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery: Cpt Arnold Sutermeister

2nd Brigade


   Col Bernard Laiboldt

  • 44th Illinois: Col Wallace W. Barrett
  • 73rd Illinois: Col James F. Jaquess
  • 2nd Missouri: Maj Arnold Beck
  • 15th Missouri: Col Joseph Conrad
  • Battery G, 1st Missouri Light Artillery: Lt Gustavus Schueler

3rd Brigade


   Col Luther P. Bradley
   Col Nathan H. Walworth

  • 22nd Illinois: Ltc Francis Swanwick
  • 27th Illinois: Col Jonathan R. Miles
  • 42nd Illinois: Col Nathan H. Walworth, Ltc John A. Hottenstein
  • 51st Illinois: Ltc Samuel B. Raymond
  • Battery C, 1st Illinois Light Artillery: Cpt Mark H. Prescott

XXI Corps

MG Thomas Leonidas Crittenden

Headquarters

Escort
15th Illinois Cavalry, Company K: Cpt Samuel B. Sherer

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

First Division
      BG Thomas J. Wood

1st Brigade


   Col George P. Buell

  • 100th Illinois: Col Frederick A. Bartleson, Maj Charles M. Hammond
  • 58th Indiana: Ltc James T. Embree
  • 13th Michigan: Col Joshua B. Culver, Maj Willard G. Eaton
  • 26th Ohio: Ltc William H. Young

2nd Brigade


   BG George D. Wagner

  • 15th Indiana: Col Gustavus A. Wood
  • 40th Indiana: Col John W. Blake
  • 57th Indiana: Ltc George W. Lennard
  • 97th Ohio: Ltc Milton Barnes

3rd Brigade


   Col Charles G. Harker

  • 3rd Kentucky: Col Henry C. Dunlap
  • 64th Ohio: Col Alexander McIlvain
  • 65th Ohio: Ltc Horatio N. Whitbeck, Maj Samuel C. Brown, Cpt Thomas Powell
  • 125th Ohio: Col Emerson Opdycke

Artillery

  • 8th Battery, Indiana Light: Cpt George Estep
  • 10th Battery, Indiana Light: Lt William A. Naylor
  • 6th Battery, Ohio Light: Cpt Cullen Bradley

Second Division
      MG John M. Palmer

1st Brigade


   BG Charles Cruft

  • 31st Indiana: Col John T. Smith
  • 1st Kentucky: Ltc Alva R. Hadlock
  • 2nd Kentucky: Col Thomas D. Sedgewick
  • 90th Ohio: Col Charles H. Rippey

2nd Brigade


   BG William Babcock Hazen

  • 9th Indiana: Col Isaac C. B. Suman
  • 6th Kentucky: Col George T. Shackelford, Ltc Richard Rockingham, Maj Richard T. Whitaker
  • 41st Ohio: Col Aquila Wiley
  • 124th Ohio: Col Oliver H. Payne, Maj James B. Hampson

3rd Brigade


   Col William Grose

  • 84th Illinois: Col Louis H. Waters
  • 36th Indiana: Ltc Oliver H. P. Carey, Maj Gilbert Trusler
  • 23rd Kentucky: Ltc James C. Foy
  • 6th Ohio: Col Nicholas L. Anderson, Maj Samuel C. Erwin
  • 24th Ohio: Col David J. Higgins

Artillery


   Cpt William E. Standart

  • Battery B, 1st Ohio Light: Lt Norman A. Baldwin
  • Battery F, 1st Ohio Light: Lt Giles J. Cockerill
  • Battery H, 4th United States: Lt Harry C. Cushing
  • Battery M, 4th United States: Lt Francis L. D. Russell

Unattached

  • 110th Illinois (battalion): Cpt E. Hibbard Topping

Third Division
      BG Horatio P. Van Cleve

1st Brigade


   BG Samuel Beatty

  • 79th Indiana: Col Frederick Knefler
  • 9th Kentucky: Col George H. Cram
  • 17th Kentucky: Col Alexander M. Stout
  • 19th Ohio: Ltc Henry G. Stratton

2nd Brigade


   Col George F. Dick

  • 44th Indiana: Ltc Simeon C. Aldrich
  • 86th Indiana: Maj Jacob C. Dick
  • 13th Ohio: Ltc Elhannon M. Mast, Cpt Horatio G. Cosgrove
  • 59th Ohio: Ltc Granville A. Frambes

3rd Brigade


   Col Sidney M. Barnes

  • 35th Indiana: Maj John P. Dufficy
  • 8th Kentucky: Ltc James D. Mayhew, Maj John S. Clark
  • 21st Kentucky: Col S. Woodson Price
  • 51st Ohio: Col Richard W. McClain, Ltc Charles H. Wood
  • 99th Ohio: Col Peter T. Swaine

Artillery

  • 7th Battery, Indiana Light: Cpt George R. Swallow
  • 26th Battery, Pennsylvania Light: Cpt Alanson J. Stevens, Lt Samuel M. McDowell
  • 3d Battery, Wisconsin Light: Lt Cortland Livingston

Reserve Corps

MG Gordon Granger

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

First division
      BG James B. Steedman

1st Brigade


   BG Walter C. Whitaker

  • 96th Illinois: Col Thomas E. Champion
  • 115th Illinois: Col Jesse H. Moore
  • 84th Indiana: Col Nelson Trusler
  • 22nd Michigan: Col Heber Le Favour, Ltc William Sanborn, Cpt Alonzo M. Keeler
  • 40th Ohio: Ltc William Jones
  • 89th Ohio: Col Caleb H. Carlton, Cpt Isaac C. Nelson
  • 18th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt Charles C. Aleshire

2nd Brigade


   Col John G. Mitchell

  • 78th Illinois: Ltc Carter Van Vleck, Lt George Green
  • 98th Ohio: Cpt Moses J. Urquhart, Cpt Armstrong J. Thomas
  • 113th Ohio: Ltc Darius B. Warner
  • 121st Ohio: Ltc Henry B. Banning
  • Battery M, 1st Illinois Light Artillery: Lt Thomas Burton

Second Division

2nd Brigade


      Col Daniel McCook, Jr.

  • 85th Illinois: Col Caleb J. Dilworth
  • 86th Illinois: Ltc David W. Magee
  • 125th Illinois: Col Oscar F. Harmon
  • 52nd Ohio: Maj James T. Holmes
  • 69th Ohio: Ltc Joseph H. Brigham
  • Battery I, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery: Cpt Charles M. Barnett

Cavalry Corps

BG Robert B. Mitchell

Division

Brigade

Regiments and Others

First Division
      Col Edward M. McCook

1st Brigade


   Col Archibald P. Campbell

  • 2nd Michigan: Maj Leonidas S. Scranton
  • 9th Pennsylvania: Ltc Roswell M. Russell
  • 1st Tennessee: Ltc James P. Brownlow

2nd Brigade


   Col Daniel M. Ray

  • 2nd Indiana: Maj Joseph B. Presdee
  • 4th Indiana: Ltc John T. Deweese
  • 2nd Tennessee: Ltc William R. Cook
  • 1st Wisconsin: Col Oscar H. LaGrange
  • Battery D, 1st Ohio Light Artillery (section): Lt Nathaniel M. Newell

3rd Brigade


   Col Louis D. Watkins

  • 4th Kentucky: Col Wickliffe Cooper
  • 5th Kentucky: Ltc William T. Hoblitzell
  • 6th Kentucky: Maj Louis A. Gratz

Second Division
      BG George Crook

1st Brigade


   Col Robert H. G. Minty

  • 3rd Indiana (battalion): Ltc Robert Klein
  • 4th Michigan: Maj Horace Gray
  • 7th Pennsylvania: Ltc James J. Seibert
  • 4th United States: Cpt James B. Mcintyre

2nd Brigade


   Col Eli Long

  • 2nd Kentucky: Col Thomas P. Nicholas
  • 1st Ohio: Ltc Valentine Cupp, Maj Thomas J. Patten
  • 3d Ohio: Ltc Charles B. Seidel
  • 4th Ohio: Ltc Oliver P. Robie

Artillery

  • Chicago (Illinois) Board of Trade Battery: Cpt James H. Stokes

 Previous Page