Artillery, Cavalry, Infantry Regimental Histories

United States Regular Army

Infantry

1st Regiment Infantry

2nd Regiment Infantry

3rd Regiment Infantry

4th Regiment Infantry

5th Regiment Infantry

6th Regiment Infantry

7th Regiment Infantry

8th Regiment Infantry

9th Regiment Infantry

10th Regiment Infantry

11th Regiment Infantry

12th Regiment Infantry

13th Regiment Infantry

14th Regiment Infantry

15th Regiment Infantry

16th Regiment Infantry

17th Regiment Infantry

18th Regiment Infantry

19th Regiment Infantry

24th Regiment Infantry

Jewish Soldiers

Voltigeurs

George M. McGill-- Bvt. Colonel in the U. S. Army as a Surgeon. 
John Field Randolph--Surgeon U.S. Army.  He was a Bvt. Lt. Colonel in the U.S. Army.
Thomas Rickett Pooley--U. S. Medical Staff
Mary E. Peck--Civil War Nurse
John J. Martin--28th U.S. Veteran Infantry
William Harris--U.S. Army Medical Corp. Chaplain.
Joseph Claypoole Clark--Major/BVT Colonel--4th U.S. Light Artillery
Maurice Schmidt--Ordinance Department & Arsenal U.S. Army
Theophilus H. Andress--Medical Cadet
Charles R. Nelden--Medical Cadet
Franklin Gauntt--Acting Assistant Surgeon U.S. Army
James Suydam Knox--Hospital Stewart
James B. Pier--QM Department 1863-1864
John Shannon--Orderly Sergeant
John G. Ryerson--Acting Assistant Surgeon
Andrew B. Larison--U.S. Army contract Surgeon
William Dilts Wolverton--U.S. Army Medical Department--Col. Surgeon
Harvey Brown--Colonel U.S. Army--Bvt. Brigadier General--Bvt. Major General
Abraham Morrell Cory--Medical Department, Surgeon
Joanna P. R. Perry--Nurse
W. E. Hardgrove--Co. B, 13th Battalion, U.S. Guards
Arthur G. Thomas--Union Army Hospital Chaplain
George H. Baskins--Quartermaster Corps.
Alexander Eakin Shiras--U.S. Army Commissary, Bvt. Brig. Gen. & Bvt. Major Gen.
Alexander Jaudel--Hospital Steward
Jacob V. W. Herbert--U.S. Paymaster
Matthew H. Vanderveer--US Army Orderly Sgt.  Surgeon General Staff
Thomas Stubbs Allison--Assistant Paymaster
George P. Ihrie--Lt. Colonel/Bvt. Brigadier General
Randolph B. Marcy--Brigadier General
John A. Roebling--US Army Engineer
William Rollinson--GS Officers Corp.  Chaplin, Ft. Schuyler, N.Y.
Albert Frankenfield--Commissary Department
John Lyons--Nurse     

Frederick P. Hill--U.S. Infantry--Unit unknown
Josiah Simpson--Medical Staff. Bvt. Lt. Colonel
William Grumman (Gruman)--3rd Bde. 2nd Division USA Musician
Louisa Kellogg--Civil War Nurse
Michael J. Kennedy--Only listed as being in the U.S. Army
Lewis Mackey Osmun--Acting Assistant Surgeon
William R. Ramsey--Assistant Surgeon U.S. Medical Staff
George W. Saylor--Medical Cadet Stewart
Stevens George Cowdrey--U.S. Army Assistant Surgeon--1st Lieutenant
Groff (Graff) Stauffer--Musician U.S. Army
Samuel Moore Reynolds--Major & Paymaster
Lewis D. Harlow--U.S. Volunteer Medical Staff, Assistant Surgeon
Oliver W. Ginn--Scout
Rufus C. Swope--Quartermaster Department--Captain
Thomas S. Allison--U.S. Army Paymaster   
Alfred Coke Gould--Quartermaster
Jeremiah Cross--Surgeon
James V. Muldoon--Co. E & K 55th U.S. Infantry
Charles J. Easton (East) --Co. A & I-22nd U.S. Infantry
Edward C. Woodruff--Unassigned
Elias Joseph Marsh--Assistant Surgeon
John C. Hopper--Captain--Aide-De-Cap to General Fremont
William B. Grover--Hospital Steward

Signal Corps

Cavalry

1st Regiment Cavalry

2nd Regiment Cavalry

3rd Regiment Cavalry "1st Mounted Rifles"

4th Regiment Cavalry

5th Regiment Cavalry

6th Regiment Cavalry

Lewis Henry Carpenter--Cavalry, Army of Potomac
John Yaiser--Co. B, 1st U.S. Dragoons
Robert Walsh--Co. C, 1st U.S. Dragoons
John Hamilton--Co. A, 1st U.S. Dragoons

Artillery

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "A"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "B"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "C"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "D"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "E"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "F"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "G"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "H"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "I"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "K"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "L"

1st Regiment Artillery, Battery "M"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "A"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "B"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "C"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "D"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "E"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "F"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "G"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "H"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "I"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "K"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "L"

2nd Regiment Artillery, Battery "M"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "A"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "B"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "C"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "D"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "E"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "F"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "G"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "H"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "I"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "K"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "L"

3rd Regiment Artillery, Battery "M"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "A"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "B"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "C"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "D"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "E"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "F"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "G"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "H"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "I"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "K"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "L"

4th Regiment Artillery, Battery "M"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "A"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "B"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "C"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "D"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "E"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "F"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "G"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "H"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "I"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "K"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "L"

5th Regiment Artillery, Battery "M"

Engineers

1st Battalion Engineers

Sharpshooters

1st U. S. Sharpshooters

2nd U. S. Sharpshooters

Previous Page